Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

Firstrust Savings Bank

SBA 7(a) lending record · FDIC certificate 26647

Approvals from SBA fiscal year 2008 onward. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

$645.1M approved across 643 loans in 153 counties across 36 states. Its largest market is Montgomery, PA. Approvals peaked in FY2021.

Approvals by year

ApprovedLoansCharged offLoss rate
FY08$225K1—0.00%
FY09$605K10$99K16.37%
FY10$1.0M1—0.00%
FY11$5.4M14$84K1.56%
FY12$8.4M16—0.00%
FY13$23.9M25—0.00%
FY14$28.1M33—0.00%
FY15$34.0M36—0.00%
FY16$60.8M66$314K0.52%
FY17$45.7M45—0.00%
FY18$31.9M37$1.2M3.92%
FY19$19.6M36$84K0.43%
FY20$47.8M46—0.00%
FY21$75.5M67—0.00%
FY22$44.6M39—0.00%
FY23$48.7M41—withheld
FY24$54.0M39$200Kwithheld
FY25$60.0M42—withheld
FY26$54.9M49—withheld

SBA fiscal years end 30 September. The most recent year is usually partial, since the file is published quarterly. Charge-offs are recorded against the year a loan was approved, so a recent year’s dollars are real but its rate is withheld until the cohort has had time to fail.

Where it lends

RankCountyLoansApprovedShare of county
1Montgomery, PA72$59.4M4.2%
2Philadelphia, PA54$51.7M4.0%
3Delaware, PA31$33.8M4.5%
4Bucks, PA49$31.0M2.6%
5Burlington, NJ27$21.1M2.8%
6Bergen, NJ15$19.6M1.1%
7Berks, PA19$17.9M3.6%
8Camden, NJ18$17.5M2.0%
9Middlesex, NJ10$15.0M1.2%
10Lehigh, PA19$14.1M4.0%
11Chester, PA18$13.9M1.7%
12Somerset, NJ8$12.7M2.2%
13New Castle, DE9$12.3M1.9%
14Montgomery, MD8$9.5M1.0%
15Morris, NJ8$9.1M1.0%
16King, WA2$8.1M0.2%
17Bernalillo, NM5$7.8M1.0%
18Monmouth, NJ4$7.6M0.7%
19Baltimore City, MD8$7.6M1.4%
20Essex, NJ6$6.9M0.7%
21Suffolk, NY4$6.8M0.4%
22Dauphin, PA4$6.8M2.2%
23Queens, NY2$6.4M0.3%
24District of Columbia, DC4$6.1M0.8%
25Nassau, NY3$6.0M0.4%

Top 25 of 153 counties.

What it lends into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of book
1Professional & technical services176$201.0M31.2%
2Retail trade64$62.0M9.6%
3Health care & social assistance56$55.9M8.7%
4Other services74$55.2M8.6%
5Construction43$45.6M7.1%
6Wholesale trade21$36.9M5.7%
7Manufacturing23$28.7M4.4%
8Arts, entertainment & recreation25$24.7M3.8%
9Accommodation & food services37$21.6M3.3%
10Manufacturing17$18.9M2.9%
11Manufacturing17$16.0M2.5%
12Finance & insurance24$15.9M2.5%
13Retail trade12$11.1M1.7%
14Information6$11.1M1.7%
15Transportation & warehousing11$11.0M1.7%
16Real estate & leasing13$10.7M1.7%
17Administrative & waste services16$9.8M1.5%
18Educational services4$4.3M0.7%
19Transportation & warehousing3$4.2M0.6%
20Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$550K0.1%

Realised losses

0%4%8%12%16%20%too recent to judgeFY2008: 0.00% lostFY2009: 16.37% lostFY2010: 0.00% lostFY2011: 1.56% lostFY2012: 0.00% lostFY2013: 0.00% lostFY2014: 0.00% lostFY2015: 0.00% lostFY2016: 0.52% lostFY2017: 0.00% lostFY2018: 3.92% lostFY2019: 0.43% lostFY2020: 0.00% lostFY2021: 0.00% lostFY2022: 0.00% lost'08'11'14'17'20'23'26
Charge-offs to date as a share of what was approved in each fiscal year. Point at a year for its figures. The line stops at FY2022: cohorts approved after that have not had time to fail, so their rates are withheld rather than drawn near zero.

$2.0M charged off against $645.1M approved across every year on record, a realised rate of 0.31%. Counting only the cohorts old enough to judge, FY2008–2022, the rate is 0.43%.

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.

The in-depth breakdown of Firstrust Savings Bank

These pages show what SBA publishes about one lender. Lynx puts it in context and asks what it means:

  • Where a loss rate stands. Against the median 7(a) lender and against a cohort of comparable banks, not on its own.
  • Whether share is rising or falling, county by county, and which markets were entered or have gone quiet.
  • Who is competing for the same counties, ranked by what they write there rather than by their national size.
  • How concentrated the book is, measured against lenders of similar reach so the figure means something.
  • Which loans arrived by acquisition, so a vintage is not credited to a charter that never wrote it.
  • The same rigour on the balance sheet — capital, liquidity, concentration and stress, printed into a board pack.