Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Box Elder, UT

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

39 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Box Elder, together $76.6M across 323 loans. Zions Bank, A Division of is the largest, with 28% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Zions Bank, A Division of132$21.7M28.3%0.97%
2Bank of Utah20$7.9M10.3%4.54%
3Cache Valley Bank22$5.9M7.7%0.00%
4Glacier Bank15$5.6M7.4%2.65%
5America First Federal Credit Union13$4.7M6.1%0.53%
6Mountain America FCU19$4.0M5.2%0.00%
7U.S. Bank, National Association19$4.0M5.2%1.22%
8Celtic Bank Corporation5$2.3M3.0%2.41%
9Live Oak Banking Company2$2.1M2.7%0.00%
10Wells Fargo Bank National Association11$2.0M2.6%0.00%
11Brighton Bank2$1.9M2.5%0.00%
12Continental Bank3$1.4M1.9%0.00%
13Firstrust Savings Bank1$1.3M1.7%0.00%
14Heritage Bank Inc1$1.1M1.5%0.00%
15BMO Bank National Association2$1.1M1.4%0.00%
16Enterprise Bank & Trust1$1.1M1.4%0.00%
171st Financial Bank USA1$1.0M1.3%0.00%
18First Utah Bank3$847K1.1%0.00%
19First Merchants Bank3$780K1.0%0.00%
20Bank of Hope1$600K0.8%0.00%
21Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank2$585K0.8%0.00%
22WebBank2$545K0.7%23.52%
23JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$500K0.7%0.00%
24Northwest Bank1$460K0.6%0.00%
25Northeast Bank2$451K0.6%0.00%
26Goldenwest Federal Credit Union5$436K0.6%0.00%
27Canyon View Federal Credit Union5$371K0.5%0.00%
28KeyBank National Association14$350K0.5%0.00%
29BayFirst National Bank2$300K0.4%0.00%
30CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank National Association1$290K0.4%0.00%
31Lendistry SBLC, LLC2$241K0.3%0.00%
32Mountain West Small Business Finance1$240K0.3%0.00%
33Montana Community Development Corp.1$223K0.3%0.00%
34Readycap Lending, LLC1$144K0.2%0.00%
35D. L. Evans Bank1$79K0.1%0.00%
36Horizon Utah FCU d/b/a Horizon CU1$50K0.1%0.00%
37Deseret First FCU1$30K0.0%0.00%
38Newtek Bank, National Association1$25K0.0%0.00%
39VelocitySBA, LLC1$10K0.0%81.44%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Health care & social assistance22$12.4M16.2%
2Accommodation & food services25$9.9M13.0%
3Retail trade27$8.9M11.6%
4Construction51$7.8M10.2%
5Transportation & warehousing42$6.2M8.1%
6Other services32$5.5M7.2%
7Manufacturing18$4.2M5.5%
8Manufacturing11$3.6M4.7%
9Wholesale trade15$3.5M4.6%
10Professional & technical services14$3.4M4.4%
11Real estate & leasing13$3.3M4.3%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation8$1.6M2.1%
13Retail trade10$1.5M2.0%
14Finance & insurance7$1.0M1.3%
15Agriculture, forestry & fishing6$700K0.9%
16Administrative & waste services10$685K0.9%
17Utilities1$680K0.9%
18Manufacturing4$527K0.7%
19Educational services3$510K0.7%
20Management of companies1$384K0.5%
21Mining & extraction1$200K0.3%
22Information2$40K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.