Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Rutland, VT

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

34 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Rutland, together $58.1M across 344 loans. Heritage Family FCU is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Heritage Family FCU80$7.8M13.4%1.50%
2Bar Harbor Bank & Trust33$6.5M11.2%0.71%
3Beacon Bank and Trust72$5.5M9.5%3.67%
4Live Oak Banking Company2$5.5M9.5%0.00%
5Byline Bank1$4.6M8.0%0.00%
6BankUnited, National Association2$4.3M7.5%0.00%
7TD Bank, National Association32$4.1M7.1%28.51%
8Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company21$3.6M6.3%1.61%
9Hanmi Bank2$2.5M4.3%0.00%
10United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$2.0M3.4%0.00%
11Northfield Savings Bank1$1.7M2.9%0.00%
12Lender 20571894$850K1.5%8.45%
13The Bank of Bennington14$826K1.4%14.76%
14Citizens Bank, National Association15$817K1.4%21.71%
15KeyBank National Association7$790K1.4%0.00%
16PNC Bank, National Association1$712K1.2%0.00%
17EastRise Federal Credit Union13$712K1.2%0.00%
18National Bank of Middlebury13$695K1.2%23.88%
19The Huntington National Bank2$596K1.0%0.00%
20Firstrust Savings Bank1$528K0.9%0.00%
21Community Bank, National Association3$469K0.8%0.00%
22SBA CLSC Servicing4$389K0.7%0.00%
23Vermont 504 Corporation2$363K0.6%0.00%
24Bank of America, National Association1$357K0.6%0.00%
25Vermont FCU2$293K0.5%0.00%
26NBT Bank, National Association1$280K0.5%0.00%
27Green Mountain CU4$243K0.4%0.00%
28BayFirst National Bank2$230K0.4%0.00%
29JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$225K0.4%0.00%
30Union Bank1$171K0.3%0.00%
31Vermont Community Loan Fund, Inc.2$135K0.2%0.00%
32Northeast Bank2$89K0.2%0.00%
33Independence Bank1$75K0.1%0.00%
34Capital One National Association1$35K0.1%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services51$13.6M23.3%
2Retail trade28$7.9M13.6%
3Construction52$6.7M11.4%
4Wholesale trade9$5.7M9.8%
5Other services34$4.7M8.1%
6Professional & technical services19$3.1M5.3%
7Health care & social assistance27$3.0M5.1%
8Manufacturing4$2.6M4.5%
9Retail trade22$2.4M4.1%
10Real estate & leasing10$2.3M4.0%
11Administrative & waste services25$1.4M2.5%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation8$1.1M1.9%
13Manufacturing12$917K1.6%
14Agriculture, forestry & fishing10$617K1.1%
15Transportation & warehousing15$610K1.0%
16Educational services9$479K0.8%
17Utilities2$450K0.8%
18Mining & extraction2$236K0.4%
19Manufacturing3$225K0.4%
20Information1$100K0.2%
21Finance & insurance1$25K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.