Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Winchester City, VA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Winchester City, together $51.1M across 80 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 29% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company9$14.6M28.6%0.00%
2Wells Fargo Bank National Association11$5.5M10.8%1.25%
3Bank of Clarke3$4.4M8.6%0.00%
4CIBC Bank USA2$3.9M7.6%0.00%
5Coastal States Bank1$3.5M6.8%0.00%
6Truist Bank9$2.5M4.9%0.00%
7Shoreham Bank1$1.9M3.7%0.00%
8SouthState Bank, National Association2$1.5M3.0%0.00%
9FDIC - Community Bank & Trust-West Georgia1$943K1.8%0.00%
10Capital One National Association2$850K1.7%0.00%
11TD Bank, National Association1$774K1.5%0.00%
12Byline Bank1$772K1.5%0.00%
13Primis Bank2$745K1.5%0.00%
14The Huntington National Bank4$729K1.4%0.00%
15First National Bank of Coffee County1$700K1.4%0.00%
16Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company2$669K1.3%0.00%
17Bank of Hope1$640K1.3%0.00%
18Readycap Lending, LLC3$593K1.2%0.00%
19Fifth Third Bank1$591K1.2%0.00%
20United Community Bank1$575K1.1%0.00%
21HomeTrust Bank1$419K0.8%0.00%
22Hanmi Bank1$404K0.8%0.00%
23Potomac Bank2$400K0.8%0.00%
24Bank of Oak Ridge1$399K0.8%0.00%
25Truliant FCU1$350K0.7%0.00%
26PNC Bank, National Association1$340K0.7%0.00%
27United Bank1$330K0.6%0.00%
28Stearns Bank National Association1$323K0.6%0.00%
29First Merchants Bank1$300K0.6%0.00%
30Northeast Bank2$264K0.5%0.00%
31The First Bank and Trust Company1$250K0.5%0.00%
32Pinnacle Bank1$158K0.3%0.00%
33Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB1$150K0.3%0.00%
34Northwest FCU1$150K0.3%0.00%
35Atlantic Union Bank1$140K0.3%0.00%
36Navy FCU1$105K0.2%0.00%
37First Bank1$100K0.2%79.04%
38Business Finance Group, Inc.1$75K0.1%0.00%
39Zions Bank, A Division of1$50K0.1%0.00%
40Bank of America, National Association1$30K0.1%99.98%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Health care & social assistance16$18.6M36.3%
2Accommodation & food services17$12.9M25.2%
3Other services12$9.9M19.4%
4Retail trade7$2.2M4.3%
5Retail trade6$2.0M4.0%
6Arts, entertainment & recreation4$2.0M3.8%
7Professional & technical services8$1.6M3.1%
8Finance & insurance3$1.0M2.0%
9Manufacturing3$925K1.8%
10Construction2$40K0.1%
11Administrative & waste services1$15K0.0%
12Transportation & warehousing1$5K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.