Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Staunton City, VA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

24 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Staunton City, together $21.8M across 50 loans. Customers Bank is the largest, with 28% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Customers Bank2$6.2M28.5%0.00%
2US Metro Bank1$3.0M13.8%0.00%
3Atlantic Union Bank6$2.6M11.7%0.00%
4Banc of California2$1.8M8.0%0.00%
5The First Bank and Trust Company4$1.7M7.7%3.42%
6Capital Bank, National Association1$1.4M6.5%0.00%
7Stone Bank1$1.0M4.6%0.00%
8Primis Bank3$938K4.3%28.99%
9Fulton Bank, National Association1$475K2.2%0.00%
10Farmers & Merchants Bank5$430K2.0%0.00%
11Northeast Bank4$400K1.8%0.00%
12The Huntington National Bank1$350K1.6%0.00%
13BayFirst National Bank2$300K1.4%0.00%
14Wells Fargo Bank National Association4$245K1.1%0.00%
15Pendleton Community Bank Inc3$220K1.0%0.00%
16DuPont Community Credit Union1$219K1.0%0.00%
17United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.7%0.00%
18Business Finance Group, Inc.1$150K0.7%70.31%
19The Citizens Bank of Weston1$140K0.6%0.00%
20Truist Bank2$69K0.3%0.00%
21First National Bank of Pennsylvania1$50K0.2%0.00%
22Potomac Bank1$50K0.2%0.00%
23The National Bank of Blacksburg1$25K0.1%0.00%
24VelocitySBA, LLC1$10K0.0%56.67%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services12$10.9M50.1%
2Manufacturing3$2.3M10.6%
3Health care & social assistance8$2.3M10.6%
4Construction5$2.0M9.0%
5Retail trade3$1.9M8.5%
6Retail trade3$1.0M4.8%
7Professional & technical services5$410K1.9%
8Transportation & warehousing3$363K1.7%
9Information1$190K0.9%
10Other services2$165K0.8%
11Transportation & warehousing1$120K0.6%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation2$100K0.5%
13Manufacturing2$65K0.3%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.