Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Roanoke, VA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Roanoke, together $73.4M across 122 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 15% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company9$10.8M14.7%0.00%
2Pinnacle Bank8$9.8M13.3%0.42%
3GBank2$7.9M10.8%0.00%
4First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company3$5.7M7.7%0.00%
5Celtic Bank Corporation4$5.3M7.3%0.00%
6Truist Bank15$3.7M5.0%0.00%
7Wells Fargo Bank National Association12$3.1M4.2%0.00%
8PromiseOne Bank1$3.1M4.2%0.00%
9Atlantic Union Bank19$2.9M4.0%3.86%
10United FCU1$2.1M2.9%0.00%
11Capital Bank, National Association1$2.1M2.9%0.00%
12Embassy National Bank1$1.8M2.4%0.00%
13Skyline National Bank1$1.6M2.2%0.00%
14United Midwest Savings Bank National Association3$1.6M2.2%0.00%
15Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC2$1.5M2.0%0.00%
16Primis Bank2$1.1M1.6%47.89%
17The Huntington National Bank4$890K1.2%61.34%
18Evolve Bank and Trust1$863K1.2%0.00%
19First Bank2$756K1.0%0.00%
20First Bank1$675K0.9%0.00%
21Freedom First Federal Credit Union2$650K0.9%0.00%
22TowneBank1$530K0.7%0.00%
23The First Bank and Trust Company3$508K0.7%0.00%
24Readycap Lending, LLC1$500K0.7%0.00%
25First Bank of the Lake1$439K0.6%0.00%
26First Commonwealth Bank1$420K0.6%0.00%
27Beacon Bank and Trust2$400K0.5%0.00%
28Northeast Bank2$380K0.5%0.00%
29Regions Bank2$372K0.5%0.00%
30HomeTrust Bank1$333K0.5%0.00%
31TD Bank, National Association1$244K0.3%0.00%
32SouthState Bank, National Association1$215K0.3%0.00%
33Newtek Bank, National Association2$205K0.3%0.00%
34JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$200K0.3%0.00%
35Cornerstone Bank1$180K0.2%85.30%
36Bank of America, National Association1$120K0.2%0.00%
37BayFirst National Bank2$105K0.1%0.00%
38Heritage Bank Inc1$100K0.1%0.00%
39Columbia Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
40VelocitySBA, LLC3$43K0.1%32.54%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services24$28.2M38.4%
2Professional & technical services25$15.6M21.2%
3Other services8$5.9M8.0%
4Health care & social assistance12$5.9M8.0%
5Retail trade5$5.3M7.2%
6Construction9$3.9M5.4%
7Retail trade8$1.7M2.3%
8Administrative & waste services6$1.5M2.1%
9Manufacturing5$1.1M1.4%
10Manufacturing1$1.0M1.4%
11Finance & insurance3$886K1.2%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation4$768K1.0%
13Wholesale trade3$620K0.8%
14Manufacturing3$460K0.6%
15Real estate & leasing1$455K0.6%
16Information1$55K0.1%
17Transportation & warehousing1$50K0.1%
18Utilities2$25K0.0%
19Transportation & warehousing1$10K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.