Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Charles City, VA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

8 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Charles City, together $5.7M across 13 loans. TowneBank is the largest, with 51% of approvals.

Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1TowneBank2$2.9M51.5%0.00%
2Primis Bank2$1.1M20.1%0.00%
3Celtic Bank Corporation1$822K14.4%0.00%
4DR Bank1$350K6.1%0.00%
5PCB Bank1$200K3.5%0.00%
6Truist Bank2$152K2.7%0.00%
7Bank of Hope3$60K1.1%59.54%
8Bank of America, National Association1$40K0.7%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Construction2$2.9M51.5%
2Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$1.0M17.5%
3Retail trade1$822K14.4%
4Manufacturing2$365K6.4%
5Retail trade1$200K3.5%
6Other services1$150K2.6%
7Information1$100K1.8%
8Real estate & leasing1$52K0.9%
9Professional & technical services1$40K0.7%
10Wholesale trade1$25K0.4%
11Educational services1$20K0.4%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.