Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Iron, UT

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

38 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Iron, together $108.4M across 506 loans. State Bank of Southern Utah is the largest, with 31% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1State Bank of Southern Utah212$33.8M31.2%1.08%
2Zions Bank, A Division of98$17.4M16.1%2.64%
3Mountain America FCU88$10.5M9.7%4.31%
4Glacier Bank5$5.3M4.9%6.74%
5Encore Bank1$4.5M4.2%0.00%
6Old National Bank1$3.9M3.6%0.00%
7US Metro Bank2$3.5M3.2%0.00%
8America First Federal Credit Union4$2.9M2.7%0.00%
9The Huntington National Bank7$2.9M2.7%0.00%
10Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank4$2.3M2.1%0.00%
11Cache Valley Bank11$2.0M1.8%0.00%
12Celtic Bank Corporation3$1.9M1.7%0.00%
13Wells Fargo Bank National Association13$1.7M1.6%7.57%
14Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1$1.6M1.5%0.00%
15KeyBank National Association1$1.6M1.4%75.84%
16T Bank, National Association2$1.5M1.4%0.00%
17Alerus Financial, National Association1$1.3M1.2%0.00%
18Fortis Bank1$1.1M1.0%0.00%
19Bank of Hope2$1.0M1.0%0.00%
20Newtek Bank, National Association3$1.0M0.9%0.00%
21MidFirst Bank1$900K0.8%0.00%
22Cyprus Federal Credit Union1$856K0.8%0.00%
23Northeast Bank3$820K0.8%0.00%
24Live Oak Banking Company2$715K0.7%0.00%
25BayFirst National Bank3$600K0.6%0.00%
26Chartway FCU14$578K0.5%7.97%
27Park State Bank1$500K0.5%0.00%
28Bank of Utah1$400K0.4%0.00%
29Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$203K0.2%0.00%
30Mountain West Small Business Finance1$202K0.2%0.00%
31U.S. Bank, National Association11$193K0.2%4.68%
32Colony Bank1$150K0.1%0.00%
33Bank Five Nine1$125K0.1%0.00%
34CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1$115K0.1%0.00%
35Central Bank1$71K0.1%0.00%
36Wasatch Peaks FCU1$40K0.0%0.00%
37JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$25K0.0%99.60%
38Capital One National Association1$15K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing43$15.6M14.4%
2Accommodation & food services37$15.4M14.2%
3Professional & technical services46$14.1M13.0%
4Construction96$11.8M10.9%
5Retail trade38$10.1M9.3%
6Other services37$8.1M7.4%
7Retail trade34$7.3M6.7%
8Wholesale trade19$3.9M3.6%
9Health care & social assistance33$3.7M3.4%
10Real estate & leasing13$3.5M3.2%
11Administrative & waste services30$3.0M2.8%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation12$2.9M2.6%
13Transportation & warehousing28$2.7M2.5%
14Manufacturing11$1.0M1.0%
15Information3$992K0.9%
16Agriculture, forestry & fishing5$950K0.9%
17Educational services5$888K0.8%
18Mining & extraction7$769K0.7%
19Manufacturing4$715K0.7%
20Finance & insurance3$554K0.5%
21Transportation & warehousing2$438K0.4%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.