Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Cheatham, TN

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

23 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Cheatham, together $22.1M across 82 loans. U.S. Bank, National Association is the largest, with 23% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1U.S. Bank, National Association30$5.0M22.6%0.64%
2Pinnacle Bank6$4.6M20.8%0.00%
3First Financial Bank, National Association11$2.7M12.1%0.00%
4Oconee State Bank1$1.4M6.3%0.00%
5Business Loan Center, LLC1$1.1M5.2%0.00%
6Readycap Lending, LLC2$1.1M4.8%12.77%
7Live Oak Banking Company1$843K3.8%0.00%
8Legends Bank2$790K3.6%0.00%
9Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$755K3.4%0.00%
10Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1$675K3.1%0.00%
11Northeast Bank4$542K2.4%0.00%
12First Merchants Bank1$495K2.2%0.00%
13Volunteer Bank, A Division of Lawrence Bank1$450K2.0%0.00%
14United Community Bank2$350K1.6%72.75%
15Bank of America, National Association2$335K1.5%0.00%
16United Midwest Savings Bank National Association2$250K1.1%0.00%
17Regions Bank1$150K0.7%0.00%
18Newtek Bank, National Association1$150K0.7%0.00%
19Byline Bank1$120K0.5%0.00%
20Lender 20571891$108K0.5%0.00%
21Planters Bank Inc1$90K0.4%0.00%
22BayFirst National Bank2$80K0.4%0.00%
23VelocitySBA, LLC7$68K0.3%20.14%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Health care & social assistance7$3.9M17.5%
2Other services12$3.0M13.7%
3Construction20$2.9M13.0%
4Manufacturing6$2.4M10.9%
5Wholesale trade3$1.8M7.9%
6Real estate & leasing2$1.5M7.0%
7Finance & insurance4$1.3M6.1%
8Retail trade5$1.1M5.2%
9Accommodation & food services3$952K4.3%
10Retail trade4$869K3.9%
11Manufacturing2$800K3.6%
12Manufacturing1$458K2.1%
13Transportation & warehousing2$318K1.4%
14Arts, entertainment & recreation3$296K1.3%
15Administrative & waste services2$160K0.7%
16Transportation & warehousing1$150K0.7%
17Professional & technical services3$109K0.5%
18Educational services1$50K0.2%
19Information1$8K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.