SBA 7(a) lenders in PR
Approvals from SBA fiscal year 2008 onward. Source data as of 2026-06-30.
29 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in PR, together $1.14B across 8,815 loans.
Largest lenders
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
By county
| Rank | County | Lenders | Loans | Approved |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Juan | 15 | 1,742 | $269.4M |
| 2 | Bayamon | 8 | 666 | $93.8M |
| 3 | Caguas | 8 | 544 | $87.6M |
| 4 | Guaynabo | 10 | 394 | $57.8M |
| 5 | Carolina | 6 | 374 | $46.8M |
| 6 | Ponce | 10 | 380 | $46.3M |
| 7 | Mayaguez | 5 | 268 | $29.4M |
| 8 | Arecibo | 6 | 156 | $23.7M |
| 9 | Aguadilla | 5 | 185 | $22.1M |
| 10 | Cayey | 7 | 108 | $21.5M |
| 11 | Sabana Grande | 5 | 46 | $20.4M |
| 12 | Toa Baja | 6 | 178 | $19.5M |
| 13 | Cidra | 5 | 113 | $19.1M |
| 14 | Trujillo Alto | 5 | 116 | $18.0M |
| 15 | Fajardo | 4 | 96 | $14.9M |
| 16 | Cabo Rojo | 6 | 132 | $14.3M |
| 17 | Humacao | 6 | 117 | $13.3M |
| 18 | Dorado | 5 | 118 | $13.3M |
| 19 | Catano | 4 | 48 | $12.3M |
| 20 | Manati | 5 | 114 | $11.6M |
| 21 | Isabela | 6 | 114 | $11.2M |
| 22 | Vega Baja | 4 | 108 | $10.5M |
| 23 | Aguada | 4 | 107 | $10.4M |
| 24 | Rio Grande | 4 | 74 | $9.8M |
| 25 | Guayama | 4 | 93 | $9.8M |
| 26 | Coamo | 4 | 90 | $9.6M |
| 27 | Vega Alta | 4 | 69 | $9.2M |
| 28 | Vieques | 4 | 28 | $8.4M |
| 29 | San Sebastian | 3 | 85 | $7.9M |
| 30 | Moca | 4 | 87 | $7.8M |
| 31 | Gurabo | 5 | 99 | $7.7M |
| 32 | Canovanas | 4 | 69 | $7.7M |
| 33 | Juncos | 4 | 58 | $7.6M |
| 34 | Hatillo | 4 | 67 | $7.5M |
| 35 | Naranjito | 4 | 49 | $7.0M |
| 36 | San German | 4 | 97 | $7.0M |
| 37 | Yauco | 4 | 92 | $6.7M |
| 38 | Juana Diaz | 7 | 88 | $6.5M |
| 39 | Toa Alta | 4 | 86 | $6.3M |
| 40 | Las Piedras | 5 | 76 | $5.9M |
| 41 | Barranquitas | 5 | 48 | $5.8M |
| 42 | Camuy | 5 | 68 | $5.7M |
| 43 | Corozal | 4 | 62 | $5.7M |
| 44 | Barceloneta | 4 | 38 | $5.7M |
| 45 | Hormigueros | 4 | 50 | $5.6M |
| 46 | Aguas Buenas | 4 | 47 | $5.4M |
| 47 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 54 | $4.8M |
| 48 | Lajas | 5 | 46 | $4.8M |
| 49 | Santa Isabel | 3 | 49 | $4.7M |
| 50 | Luquillo | 4 | 39 | $4.5M |
| 51 | Orocovis | 5 | 41 | $4.1M |
| 52 | Jayuya | 3 | 34 | $4.0M |
| 53 | Anasco | 4 | 64 | $3.9M |
| 54 | Yabucoa | 3 | 36 | $3.7M |
| 55 | Aibonito | 5 | 45 | $3.4M |
| 56 | Lares | 4 | 35 | $3.3M |
| 57 | Culebra | 2 | 10 | $3.2M |
| 58 | Morovis | 4 | 31 | $3.1M |
| 59 | Utuado | 4 | 37 | $3.1M |
| 60 | Penuelas | 4 | 37 | $3.0M |
| 61 | Quebradillas | 3 | 45 | $2.9M |
| 62 | Ciales | 4 | 28 | $2.4M |
| 63 | Rincon | 2 | 29 | $2.4M |
| 64 | Maricao | 1 | 3 | $2.4M |
| 65 | Ceiba | 3 | 15 | $2.3M |
| 66 | Salinas | 4 | 40 | $2.3M |
| 67 | Guanica | 4 | 37 | $2.1M |
| 68 | Villalba | 4 | 32 | $2.0M |
| 69 | Guayanilla | 4 | 34 | $1.9M |
| 70 | Comerio | 3 | 20 | $1.8M |
| 71 | Arroyo | 3 | 20 | $1.6M |
| 72 | Adjuntas | 4 | 19 | $1.4M |
| 73 | Maunabo | 3 | 23 | $1.2M |
| 74 | Loiza | 3 | 10 | $914K |
| 75 | Naguabo | 2 | 16 | $851K |
| 76 | Patillas | 3 | 20 | $825K |
| 77 | Las Marias | 3 | 13 | $513K |
| 78 | Florida | 3 | 9 | $469K |
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.