Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Daviess, KY

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

38 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Daviess, together $78.2M across 178 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 16% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company8$12.6M16.1%0.00%
2Lender 20571893$7.3M9.3%0.00%
3Old National Bank14$7.1M9.1%0.00%
4U.S. Bank, National Association43$5.7M7.3%0.39%
5German American Bank12$5.5M7.0%0.00%
6Celtic Bank Corporation4$4.9M6.3%0.00%
7First Financial Bank, National Association7$4.7M6.0%0.00%
8The Huntington National Bank8$4.7M6.0%0.00%
9Lender 25823712$3.4M4.4%0.00%
10Banc of California2$3.4M4.4%0.00%
11Fifth Third Bank8$2.3M3.0%0.00%
12Republic Bank & Trust Company9$2.3M3.0%0.00%
13BankUnited, National Association1$1.8M2.3%0.00%
14Newtek Bank, National Association3$1.1M1.4%0.00%
15Peoples Bank4$1.1M1.4%0.00%
16South Central Bank, Inc.10$988K1.3%4.93%
17First Financial Bank2$975K1.2%0.00%
18First Financial Bank2$817K1.0%0.00%
19Citizens Bank1$809K1.0%0.00%
20PNC Bank, National Association4$740K0.9%2.97%
21Community Trust Bank, Inc.1$682K0.9%0.00%
22Heritage Federal Credit Union4$677K0.9%0.00%
23KeyBank National Association1$600K0.8%0.00%
24Legence Bank2$585K0.7%0.00%
25JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$409K0.5%0.00%
26First Merchants Bank1$400K0.5%0.00%
27Readycap Lending, LLC1$343K0.4%0.00%
28Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company1$336K0.4%0.00%
29Five Star Bank1$330K0.4%0.00%
30Lendistry SBLC, LLC2$320K0.4%0.00%
31Independence Bank of Kentucky1$300K0.4%0.00%
32Stearns Bank National Association2$265K0.3%0.00%
33United Midwest Savings Bank National Association2$260K0.3%0.00%
34Peoples National Bank National Association2$255K0.3%0.00%
35Springs Valley Bank & Trust Company1$131K0.2%0.00%
36Truist Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
37Capital One National Association1$50K0.1%97.81%
38VelocitySBA, LLC5$48K0.1%50.12%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Health care & social assistance23$17.0M21.7%
2Accommodation & food services25$13.9M17.7%
3Construction32$10.8M13.8%
4Other services25$10.4M13.3%
5Retail trade16$8.5M10.8%
6Manufacturing7$5.0M6.4%
7Real estate & leasing6$3.1M4.0%
8Professional & technical services11$2.5M3.2%
9Finance & insurance5$2.1M2.6%
10Arts, entertainment & recreation9$1.6M2.1%
11Retail trade6$1.3M1.7%
12Manufacturing3$1.2M1.6%
13Wholesale trade3$309K0.4%
14Manufacturing1$217K0.3%
15Administrative & waste services3$199K0.3%
16Educational services2$52K0.1%
17Transportation & warehousing1$25K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.