Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Spalding, GA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

41 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Spalding, together $84.9M across 103 loans. Embassy National Bank is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Embassy National Bank5$11.4M13.4%0.00%
2Metro City Bank9$8.0M9.4%4.19%
3Ameris Bank6$6.1M7.2%0.00%
4Wells Fargo Bank National Association10$5.3M6.2%0.10%
5Truist Bank5$4.8M5.7%0.00%
6First Community Bank1$4.0M4.7%0.00%
7Readycap Lending, LLC5$3.8M4.4%0.00%
8The Huntington National Bank5$3.6M4.2%12.67%
9Renasant Bank6$3.5M4.1%0.00%
10Live Oak Banking Company5$3.5M4.1%0.00%
11United Bank4$2.8M3.3%0.00%
12Newtek Bank, National Association4$2.5M3.0%0.00%
13Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1$2.4M2.8%0.00%
14Lender 20571893$2.0M2.4%0.00%
15The Bancorp Bank National Association1$1.8M2.1%0.00%
16SouthState Bank, National Association2$1.7M2.0%0.00%
17PromiseOne Bank1$1.7M2.0%0.00%
18US Eagle FCU1$1.7M2.0%0.00%
19Planters First Bank1$1.5M1.8%0.00%
20Commonwealth Business Bank1$1.5M1.8%0.00%
21Pinnacle Bank2$1.4M1.6%0.00%
22Southwestern National Bank1$1.4M1.6%0.00%
23Citizens Bank3$1.4M1.6%15.83%
24Fifth Third Bank2$1.2M1.4%67.04%
25HomeTrust Bank1$980K1.2%0.00%
26United Community Bank1$775K0.9%0.00%
27The Fidelity Bank1$773K0.9%0.00%
28Patriot Bank, National Association1$577K0.7%0.00%
29Cogent Bank1$449K0.5%0.00%
30Regions Bank1$350K0.4%0.00%
31Bank of America, National Association2$328K0.4%19.32%
32Georgia Banking Company1$307K0.4%0.00%
33PNC Bank, National Association1$300K0.4%0.00%
34Craft Bank2$250K0.3%0.00%
35First National Bank of Griffin1$195K0.2%0.00%
36BayFirst National Bank1$155K0.2%0.00%
37Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$150K0.2%0.00%
38United Bank1$150K0.2%0.00%
39Stearns Bank National Association1$127K0.1%0.00%
40Celtic Bank Corporation1$123K0.1%0.00%
41VelocitySBA, LLC1$13K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services22$29.9M37.5%
2Retail trade21$16.0M20.1%
3Health care & social assistance12$9.8M12.4%
4Other services7$5.7M7.2%
5Construction9$5.0M6.2%
6Professional & technical services9$3.8M4.7%
7Manufacturing2$2.6M3.3%
8Utilities1$2.3M2.8%
9Arts, entertainment & recreation2$1.8M2.3%
10Retail trade3$944K1.2%
11Administrative & waste services3$642K0.8%
12Transportation & warehousing6$585K0.7%
13Wholesale trade1$300K0.4%
14Manufacturing1$273K0.3%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.