Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Lower Ct River Vly, CT

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

41 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Lower Ct River Vly, together $111.6M across 270 loans. Liberty Bank is the largest, with 10% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Liberty Bank41$10.8M9.7%0.45%
2Live Oak Banking Company13$10.1M9.0%0.00%
3Santander Bank, National Association33$8.5M7.6%0.00%
4Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC16$7.5M6.7%0.00%
5Beacon Bank and Trust10$7.5M6.7%0.85%
6TD Bank, National Association27$5.8M5.2%0.00%
7Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company36$4.8M4.3%2.47%
8Readycap Lending, LLC6$4.3M3.8%0.00%
9Hanover Community Bank1$4.0M3.6%0.00%
10First County Bank1$4.0M3.5%0.00%
11Bank of America, National Association2$3.7M3.4%0.00%
12KeyBank National Association13$3.7M3.3%0.00%
13Connecticut Community Bank, National Association1$3.6M3.2%0.00%
14Citizens Bank, National Association7$3.5M3.1%0.00%
15First Financial Bank1$2.8M2.5%0.00%
16Byline Bank1$2.7M2.5%0.00%
17Ion Bank5$2.7M2.4%0.00%
18Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC2$2.0M1.8%0.00%
19The Huntington National Bank4$1.9M1.7%0.00%
20Avidia Bank1$1.8M1.6%0.00%
21Bank of Hope2$1.6M1.4%0.00%
22Firstrust Savings Bank1$1.6M1.4%0.00%
23First Bank2$1.6M1.4%0.00%
24GBank1$1.5M1.4%0.00%
25Newtek Bank, National Association9$1.3M1.1%0.00%
26Celtic Bank Corporation4$1.1M1.0%0.00%
27The Bancorp Bank National Association2$975K0.9%0.00%
28Northeast Bank6$955K0.9%9.47%
29Port 51 Lending LLC1$730K0.7%0.00%
30Customers Bank1$675K0.6%0.00%
31Chelsea Groton Bank2$610K0.5%0.00%
32United Midwest Savings Bank National Association4$600K0.5%0.00%
33BayFirst National Bank4$565K0.5%0.00%
34Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$439K0.4%0.00%
35Seacoast National Bank1$350K0.3%0.00%
36Centerstone SBA Lending, Inc.1$338K0.3%0.00%
37Bangor Savings Bank1$300K0.3%0.00%
38Thomaston Savings Bank2$244K0.2%0.00%
39Community Investment Corporation2$243K0.2%0.00%
40Five Star Bank1$240K0.2%0.00%
41Northwest Community Bank1$225K0.2%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Health care & social assistance30$20.2M18.1%
2Construction46$16.1M14.4%
3Accommodation & food services33$12.2M10.9%
4Manufacturing16$11.7M10.5%
5Other services22$10.7M9.6%
6Professional & technical services33$8.5M7.6%
7Arts, entertainment & recreation11$6.9M6.2%
8Wholesale trade9$6.3M5.7%
9Retail trade18$5.9M5.3%
10Manufacturing3$3.1M2.7%
11Retail trade9$2.5M2.3%
12Administrative & waste services17$2.4M2.2%
13Transportation & warehousing4$1.7M1.5%
14Real estate & leasing3$1.3M1.1%
15Finance & insurance6$709K0.6%
16Manufacturing4$507K0.5%
17Information2$275K0.2%
18Educational services2$235K0.2%
19Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$180K0.2%
20Mining & extraction1$150K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.