154 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
154
banks filing
$183B in assets
+6.0%
Loans, year over year
median; 36 above 10%, 23 shrinking
27.1%
CRE / loans
median
88.4%
Loans / deposits
median
0.28%
NPA / loans
median
10.5%
Equity / assets
median
Wisconsin's 154 banks hold $183B in assets at 30 June 2026. Associated Bank N.A. is the largest at $51.8B, and the five largest hold 47% of the total; 32 institutions are above $1B, holding $137B.
Loans grew a median +6.0% in the year to 30 June 2026: 36 institutions grew faster than 10% and 23 shrank. The median bank lends 88% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 27.1% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.28% of the book, return on assets at 1.24%, and equity at 10.5% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $183B the state's 154 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Associated Bank N.A. holds 28.3% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 47%, and 32 of the 154 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 47% of the assets in 3% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 19.3% of the state's $134B in loans, then Commercial & industrial at 16.7% and Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 14.8%.
Loans, year over yearWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 152 · amber, in the catalogue
Nicolet National Bank grew fastest at +64.5%; 36 grew faster than 10% and 23 shrank, Columbia Savings & Loan Association the most at -14.6%. The median is +6.0%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 152 · amber, in the catalogue
DMB Community Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 80.5% of loans; 43 of the 154 are above 40%, against a median of 27.1%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
24 of the 154 banks sit above the 300% screen, DMB Community Bank the highest at 539% of capital; the median is 173%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 154 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Bank of Wisconsin Dells the highest at 123%; the median is 36%.
Loans to depositsWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
34 of the 154 lend more than they hold in deposits, John Deere Financial FSB the furthest at 315%; the median is 88%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 152 · amber, in the catalogue
Columbia Savings & Loan Association carries the most nonperforming loans at 19.47% of the book; 31 of the 154 are above 1%, and the median is 0.28%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 31 of the 154 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
Northwestern Mutual Wealth M earns the most at 28.40% and Columbia Savings & Loan Association the least at -3.34%; 12 of the 154 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.24%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itWisconsin banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Alma runs the leanest at 12.0% of revenue in cost; 17 of the 154 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 62.1%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 154 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$85.5B
$134B
+57%
Deposits, in total
$102B
$144B
+42%
NPA / loans, median
0.38%
0.28%
-0.09 pts
Efficiency, median
59.5%
62.1%
+2.5 pts
ROA, median
1.32%
1.24%
-0.07 pts
Credit unions
98 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
98
credit unions filing
$76.6B in assets
+3.6%
Loans, year over year
median; 17 above 10%, 25 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
83.6%
Loans / shares
median
0.49%
Delinquency / loans
median
11.9%
Net worth ratio
median
Wisconsin's 98 credit unions hold $76.6B in assets at 30 June 2026. Summit is the largest at $8.5B, and the five largest hold 47% of the total; 15 institutions are above $1B, holding $63.5B.
Loans grew a median +3.6% in the year to 30 June 2026: 17 institutions grew faster than 10% and 25 shrank. The median credit union lends 84% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.49% of the book, return on assets at 0.90%, and net worth at 11.9% of assets.
None of the 98 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $76.6B the state's 98 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Summit holds 11.1% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 47%, and 15 of the 98 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 47% of the assets in 5% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
Gundersen grew fastest at +38.9%; 17 grew faster than 10% and 25 shrank, Air Tech the most at -19.1%. The median is +3.6%.
Member business loans, share of loansWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
Westby Co-op carries the most commercial lending at 49.7% of loans; 22 of the 98 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
11 of the 98 lend more than they hold in shares, Police the furthest at 114%; the median is 84%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
Stoppenbach carries the most delinquency at 6.11% of the book; 19 of the 98 are above 1%, and the median is 0.49%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 30 of the 98 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
Iron County Community earns the most at 3.01% and Stoppenbach the least at -9.14%; 21 of the 98 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.90%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itWisconsin credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 98 · amber, in the catalogue
Madison Fire Department runs the leanest at 37.7% of revenue in cost; 34 of the 98 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 73.8%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Summit
$8.5B
+12.1%
17.1%
101%
0.65%
1.26%
10.3%
Landmark
$7.9B
+10.1%
36.0%
99%
0.42%
1.15%
10.7%
Community First
$6.8B
+12.8%
41.5%
86%
0.14%
1.49%
12.8%
University of Wisconsin
$6.7B
+9.2%
5.0%
81%
0.48%
1.11%
9.2%
Royal
$5.9B
+4.5%
29.6%
97%
0.43%
1.47%
10.8%
Covantage
$4.2B
+9.3%
29.5%
98%
1.28%
1.19%
9.8%
Connexus
$4.1B
-7.7%
0.0%
91%
1.89%
0.06%
7.4%
Educators
$4.0B
+4.6%
6.5%
77%
0.97%
1.39%
13.9%
Fox Communities
$3.4B
+10.2%
33.6%
102%
0.29%
1.31%
10.9%
Altra
$3.1B
+7.6%
16.5%
110%
0.46%
1.66%
12.7%
Capital
$2.8B
+3.7%
14.6%
100%
0.90%
1.01%
12.3%
Westconsin
$2.2B
+6.2%
28.0%
79%
0.64%
1.10%
13.0%
Verve, A Credit Union
$1.6B
+1.3%
31.9%
85%
0.38%
0.51%
9.8%
Marine
$1.1B
+4.1%
0.1%
106%
2.26%
0.80%
12.2%
Westby Co-op
$1.0B
-0.4%
49.7%
84%
1.44%
1.23%
15.6%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Wisconsin since FY2008, across every lender type
$9.5B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Wisconsin since FY2008 across 25,168 loans. Manufacturing is the largest category at 18.8%, Accommodation & food services at 15.2%, Retail trade at 14.2%; the three together are 48% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Retail trade, at 2.90% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 430 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Manufacturing
$1.8B
3,214
18.8%
$39M
2.20%
Accommodation & food services
$1.4B
3,321
15.2%
$35M
2.43%
Retail trade
$1.3B
3,308
14.2%
$39M
2.90%
Construction
$778M
2,794
8.2%
$18M
2.29%
Health care & social assistance
$776M
2,026
8.2%
$11M
1.45%
Other services
$625M
2,300
6.6%
$10M
1.56%
Professional & technical services
$526M
2,020
5.6%
$9M
1.74%
Wholesale trade
$448M
991
4.7%
$12M
2.57%
Transportation & warehousing
$372M
1,211
3.9%
$4M
1.13%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$341M
859
3.6%
$9M
2.72%
Administrative & waste services
$323M
1,238
3.4%
$4M
1.35%
Real estate & leasing
$302M
595
3.2%
$5M
1.67%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Milwaukee
$1.3B
3,325
146
Waukesha
$1.2B
2,932
124
Dane
$831M
2,716
141
Brown
$476M
1,236
85
Outagamie
$405M
1,071
94
Sheboygan
$360M
792
60
Washington
$343M
833
75
Winnebago
$271M
796
76
Racine
$263M
813
90
La Crosse
$239M
781
52
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Wisconsin institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Wisconsin
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.