157 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
157
banks filing
$5.72T in assets
+5.7%
Loans, year over year
median; 41 above 10%, 38 shrinking
15.2%
CRE / loans
median
81.4%
Loans / deposits
median
0.41%
NPA / loans
median
10.5%
Equity / assets
median
Ohio's 157 banks hold $5.72T in assets at 30 June 2026. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. is the largest at $4.09T, and the five largest hold 97% of the total; 36 institutions are above $1B, holding $5.69T.
Loans grew a median +5.7% in the year to 30 June 2026: 41 institutions grew faster than 10% and 38 shrank. The median bank lends 81% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 15.2% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.41% of the book, return on assets at 1.00%, and equity at 10.5% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $5.72T the state's 157 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. holds 71.5% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 97%, and 36 of the 157 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 97% of the assets in 3% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Other loans and leases is the largest category at 25.4% of the state's $2.57T in loans, then 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 21.5% and Commercial & industrial at 19.9%.
Loans, year over yearOhio banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 154 · amber, in the catalogue
Fortuna Bank grew fastest at +581.1%; 41 grew faster than 10% and 38 shrank, First Bank of Ohio the most at -12.0%. The median is +5.7%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 155 · amber, in the catalogue
Fahey Banking Co. is the most CRE-weighted at 81.0% of loans; 15 of the 157 are above 40%, against a median of 15.2%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 157 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 157 banks sit above the 300% screen, Riverhills Bank the highest at 493% of capital; the median is 86%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 157 · amber, in the catalogue
3 of the 157 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Adelphi Bank the highest at 142%; the median is 22%.
Loans to depositsOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 157 · amber, in the catalogue
Nonperforming loans, share of loansOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 155 · amber, in the catalogue
Farmers & Merchants Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 3.86% of the book; 36 of the 157 are above 1%, and the median is 0.41%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 35 of the 157 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 157 · amber, in the catalogue
Credit First National Association earns the most at 23.04% and Fortuna Bank the least at -3.71%; 32 of the 157 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.00%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itOhio banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 157 · amber, in the catalogue
ST Henry Bank runs the leanest at 34.7% of revenue in cost; 43 of the 157 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 68.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 154 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$1.76T
$2.57T
+46%
Deposits, in total
$3.40T
$4.11T
+21%
NPA / loans, median
0.47%
0.42%
-0.05 pts
Efficiency, median
71.8%
67.9%
-3.9 pts
ROA, median
0.83%
1.01%
+0.17 pts
Credit unions
192 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
192
credit unions filing
$50.5B in assets
+0.6%
Loans, year over year
median; 26 above 10%, 86 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
64.1%
Loans / shares
median
0.69%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.1%
Net worth ratio
median
Ohio's 192 credit unions hold $50.5B in assets at 30 June 2026. Wright-patt Credit Union, Inc. is the largest at $9.5B, and the five largest hold 40% of the total; 8 institutions are above $1B, holding $24.9B.
Loans grew a median +0.6% in the year to 30 June 2026: 26 institutions grew faster than 10% and 86 shrank. The median credit union lends 64% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.69% of the book, return on assets at 0.73%, and net worth at 12.1% of assets.
None of the 192 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $50.5B the state's 192 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Wright-patt Credit Union, Inc. holds 18.9% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 40%, and 8 of the 192 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 40% of the assets in 3% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 191 · amber, in the catalogue
Sharefax grew fastest at +43.4%; 26 grew faster than 10% and 86 shrank, Heekin Can Empl the most at -44.9%. The median is +0.6%.
Member business loans, share of loansOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 191 · amber, in the catalogue
Christian Family carries the most commercial lending at 43.5% of loans; 22 of the 192 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 192 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 192 lend more than they hold in shares, Nueva Esperanza Community the furthest at 117%; the median is 64%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 191 · amber, in the catalogue
Wright-dunbar Area carries the most delinquency at 24.93% of the book; 77 of the 192 are above 1%, and the median is 0.69%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 76 of the 192 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 192 · amber, in the catalogue
Brewster earns the most at 2.32% and Heekin Can Empl the least at -8.59%; 64 of the 192 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.73%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itOhio credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 192 · amber, in the catalogue
Firestone runs the leanest at 38.5% of revenue in cost; 78 of the 192 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 77.8%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Wright-patt Credit Union, Inc.
$9.5B
+0.9%
16.1%
84%
1.10%
1.14%
11.3%
General Electric
$4.2B
-0.3%
14.8%
100%
0.70%
0.35%
8.5%
Kemba Financial
$2.5B
+7.6%
12.0%
92%
0.58%
0.93%
12.6%
Seven Seventeen
$2.2B
+21.7%
8.2%
100%
1.26%
0.67%
12.5%
Superior Credit Union, Inc
$2.0B
+10.2%
15.5%
77%
0.20%
1.84%
15.2%
Kemba
$1.7B
+5.1%
11.0%
94%
0.85%
0.56%
11.7%
Directions
$1.4B
+4.2%
2.3%
93%
0.37%
1.14%
9.7%
Telhio
$1.4B
-0.8%
29.2%
93%
2.01%
0.09%
9.7%
Day Air
$909M
-0.8%
0.7%
95%
0.96%
1.71%
14.6%
Cinfed
$863M
+12.3%
34.1%
99%
0.30%
0.84%
11.6%
Atomic
$855M
+12.0%
12.2%
92%
0.24%
0.85%
8.6%
Dover-phila
$813M
-3.5%
0.0%
40%
0.91%
1.52%
13.3%
Pathways Financial
$772M
-0.9%
6.8%
77%
1.08%
0.99%
10.8%
Bmi
$732M
-1.1%
0.0%
86%
0.46%
0.79%
10.4%
Sharefax
$721M
+43.4%
5.3%
81%
1.11%
0.59%
9.8%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Ohio since FY2008, across every lender type
$15.4B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Ohio since FY2008 across 57,799 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 18.3%, Manufacturing at 13.4%, Health care & social assistance at 9.7%; the three together are 41% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Transportation & warehousing, at 2.95% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 366 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$2.8B
7,115
18.3%
$70M
2.49%
Manufacturing
$2.1B
4,625
13.4%
$25M
1.23%
Health care & social assistance
$1.5B
4,270
9.7%
$24M
1.62%
Retail trade
$1.4B
6,389
9.4%
$39M
2.72%
Construction
$1.4B
8,462
8.9%
$27M
1.98%
Other services
$1.1B
4,932
7.2%
$23M
2.05%
Professional & technical services
$1.1B
4,684
7.2%
$21M
1.90%
Transportation & warehousing
$843M
6,797
5.5%
$25M
2.95%
Wholesale trade
$811M
2,043
5.3%
$12M
1.45%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$640M
1,758
4.2%
$15M
2.34%
Administrative & waste services
$596M
3,212
3.9%
$11M
1.89%
Real estate & leasing
$398M
1,063
2.6%
$1M
0.27%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Franklin
$2.2B
8,440
168
Cuyahoga
$2.0B
7,714
150
Hamilton
$1.4B
4,135
125
Summit
$891M
3,326
107
Montgomery
$799M
2,340
113
Lucas
$527M
1,788
91
Butler
$496M
1,573
83
Delaware
$461M
1,752
90
Stark
$437M
2,234
78
Warren
$392M
1,151
91
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Ohio institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Ohio
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.