Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Greenbrier, WV

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

21 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Greenbrier, together $15.5M across 53 loans. The Huntington National Bank is the largest, with 20% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Huntington National Bank15$3.1M20.0%0.00%
2Capital One National Association1$2.4M15.3%0.00%
3Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC2$1.7M11.0%0.00%
4Live Oak Banking Company1$1.5M9.7%0.00%
5Peoples Bank6$1.5M9.7%6.74%
6Newtek Bank, National Association3$1.1M6.8%0.00%
7MVB Bank, Inc.1$1.0M6.7%0.00%
8Community Trust Bank, Inc.4$930K6.0%37.34%
9Pendleton Community Bank Inc4$807K5.2%0.00%
10Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc1$485K3.1%0.00%
11Independence Bank2$225K1.5%89.73%
12JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$200K1.3%0.00%
13Truist Bank1$135K0.9%0.00%
14Five Star Bank1$110K0.7%0.00%
15Northeast Bank1$100K0.6%0.00%
16Celtic Bank Corporation1$85K0.5%0.00%
17Cornerstone Bank2$54K0.3%0.00%
18The Grant County Bank1$50K0.3%0.00%
19U.S. Bank, National Association1$20K0.1%0.00%
20Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$20K0.1%0.00%
21VelocitySBA, LLC2$15K0.1%72.91%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services3$3.4M22.2%
2Information6$2.5M16.4%
3Retail trade8$2.1M13.5%
4Health care & social assistance8$1.5M9.8%
5Other services4$1.3M8.6%
6Wholesale trade2$1.0M6.7%
7Real estate & leasing2$932K6.0%
8Manufacturing3$760K4.9%
9Construction1$600K3.9%
10Professional & technical services6$582K3.8%
11Administrative & waste services1$200K1.3%
12Transportation & warehousing1$150K1.0%
13Retail trade3$115K0.7%
14Manufacturing1$50K0.3%
15Manufacturing1$50K0.3%
16Finance & insurance1$50K0.3%
17Agriculture, forestry & fishing2$40K0.3%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.