Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Portage, WI

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

44 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Portage, together $60.5M across 165 loans. Byline Bank is the largest, with 16% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Byline Bank8$9.4M15.6%3.18%
2IncredibleBank15$5.1M8.5%0.00%
3The Huntington National Bank20$4.1M6.8%0.48%
4Paper City Savings Bank S A1$3.6M5.9%0.00%
5GBank1$3.2M5.4%0.00%
6Prevail Bank16$3.1M5.2%0.00%
7Nicolet National Bank7$2.7M4.4%0.00%
8Bank Five Nine7$2.5M4.2%0.00%
9Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Illinois2$2.4M4.0%0.00%
10Alerus Financial, National Association1$2.2M3.6%0.00%
11Shoreham Bank1$2.1M3.4%0.00%
12Lender 20571891$2.0M3.3%0.00%
13Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$2.0M3.3%0.00%
14The Portage County Bank2$1.5M2.4%34.79%
15One Community Bank1$1.5M2.4%0.00%
16Lender 25823711$1.3M2.2%0.00%
17First National Bank of Pennsylvania2$1.2M2.1%0.00%
18PNC Bank, National Association1$1.1M1.8%0.00%
19Citizens Bank1$982K1.6%0.00%
20Associated Bank National Association15$974K1.6%0.00%
21Bank of Ann Arbor5$737K1.2%0.00%
22First State Bank3$646K1.1%0.00%
23BMO Bank National Association5$635K1.0%0.00%
24Old National Bank1$588K1.0%0.00%
25WoodTrust Bank1$542K0.9%0.00%
26JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association13$520K0.9%6.53%
27Community First Bank1$500K0.8%0.00%
28BayFirst National Bank3$452K0.7%0.00%
29First Internet Bank of Indiana1$396K0.7%0.00%
30Peoples State Bank3$356K0.6%0.00%
31Florida Capital Bank, National Association1$350K0.6%54.59%
32Readycap Lending, LLC3$345K0.6%0.00%
33Northeast Bank2$264K0.4%0.00%
34U.S. Bank, National Association8$204K0.3%0.00%
35State Bank Financial1$160K0.3%0.00%
36Stearns Bank National Association1$150K0.2%0.00%
37Newtek Bank, National Association2$150K0.2%0.00%
38Independence Bank1$75K0.1%0.00%
39Forward Bank1$75K0.1%104.95%
40Fox Communities CU1$68K0.1%0.00%
41Summit CU1$50K0.1%0.00%
42Wisconsin Women's Business Initiative Corporation1$50K0.1%0.00%
43Fortifi Bank1$38K0.1%0.00%
44VelocitySBA, LLC1$20K0.0%68.64%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.