Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Manitowoc, WI

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

41 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Manitowoc, together $154.7M across 405 loans. Bank First, N.A. is the largest, with 21% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Bank First, N.A.81$33.2M21.5%0.03%
2Nicolet National Bank73$27.2M17.6%0.00%
3UMB Bank, National Association21$17.5M11.3%9.16%
4Bank of Ann Arbor43$13.2M8.5%2.09%
5Byline Bank9$8.3M5.4%11.03%
6Cleveland State Bank8$8.0M5.1%0.00%
7Associated Bank National Association17$6.7M4.3%0.00%
8Shoreline CU47$4.5M2.9%2.14%
9Summit CU8$4.5M2.9%0.00%
10Old National Bank2$2.2M1.4%0.00%
11Oostburg State Bank7$2.1M1.4%0.00%
12U.S. Bank, National Association13$1.8M1.2%0.00%
13Sunwest Bank1$1.8M1.2%0.00%
14The Huntington National Bank3$1.7M1.1%0.00%
15BMO Bank National Association9$1.7M1.1%0.00%
16State Bank of Chilton3$1.7M1.1%0.00%
17Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC1$1.5M1.0%0.00%
18Celtic Bank Corporation2$1.5M1.0%0.00%
19IncredibleBank2$1.5M1.0%0.00%
20UnitedOne Credit Union10$1.4M0.9%0.00%
21GBank1$1.4M0.9%0.00%
22Collins State Bank6$1.4M0.9%0.00%
23BayFirst National Bank3$1.1M0.7%7.11%
24First Business Bank2$1.1M0.7%0.00%
25Hiawatha National Bank8$1.0M0.7%0.00%
26Bank Five Nine3$1.0M0.7%0.00%
27International Bank of Chicago1$926K0.6%0.00%
28Waukesha State Bank2$843K0.5%0.00%
29Readycap Lending, LLC2$786K0.5%0.00%
30Newtek Bank, National Association1$720K0.5%0.00%
31Live Oak Banking Company1$520K0.3%0.00%
32Fox Communities CU2$500K0.3%0.00%
33National Exchange Bank and Trust2$297K0.2%0.00%
34Kohler CU1$200K0.1%0.00%
35Bank of Luxemburg2$190K0.1%0.00%
36Wells Fargo Bank National Association3$189K0.1%0.00%
37United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.1%78.27%
38Verve, a Credit Union1$131K0.1%0.00%
39State Bank of Reeseville1$112K0.1%0.00%
40Fortifi Bank1$20K0.0%0.00%
41VelocitySBA, LLC1$13K0.0%84.83%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing42$28.4M18.4%
2Accommodation & food services61$19.9M12.9%
3Other services38$12.5M8.1%
4Retail trade31$11.7M7.6%
5Transportation & warehousing33$11.2M7.2%
6Manufacturing11$9.9M6.4%
7Wholesale trade19$9.4M6.1%
8Construction43$9.2M6.0%
9Health care & social assistance28$7.4M4.8%
10Manufacturing17$7.4M4.8%
11Arts, entertainment & recreation9$5.5M3.6%
12Administrative & waste services19$4.9M3.2%
13Information4$4.2M2.7%
14Professional & technical services14$3.8M2.5%
15Retail trade8$3.1M2.0%
16Agriculture, forestry & fishing15$3.1M2.0%
17Real estate & leasing5$1.2M0.7%
18Utilities1$780K0.5%
19Transportation & warehousing1$350K0.2%
20Finance & insurance3$338K0.2%
21Mining & extraction1$321K0.2%
22Educational services2$120K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.