Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Walla Walla, WA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

34 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Walla Walla, together $58.8M across 163 loans. Banner Bank is the largest, with 16% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Banner Bank68$9.2M15.7%19.50%
2Live Oak Banking Company6$5.3M9.1%0.00%
3Readycap Lending, LLC3$4.9M8.3%0.00%
4Baker Boyer National Bank9$4.6M7.8%0.00%
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association3$4.3M7.3%0.11%
6Merchants Bank of Indiana1$3.6M6.1%0.00%
7RiverBank4$3.2M5.4%0.00%
8KeyBank National Association4$3.0M5.1%0.00%
9U.S. Bank, National Association10$2.6M4.4%0.00%
10Columbia Bank16$2.5M4.3%17.91%
11United Business Bank2$2.4M4.0%0.00%
12Washington Trust Bank4$2.2M3.8%0.00%
13Glacier Bank4$2.0M3.4%0.00%
14Beacon Business Bank National Association1$1.9M3.3%0.00%
15First Interstate Bank2$1.2M2.0%0.00%
16Spokane Teachers Credit Union1$822K1.4%0.00%
17Commonwealth Business Bank1$805K1.4%0.00%
18BMO Bank National Association1$700K1.2%0.00%
19Newtek Bank, National Association2$613K1.0%0.00%
20Citizens Bank1$500K0.9%0.00%
21Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company1$462K0.8%0.00%
22CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank National Association1$300K0.5%0.00%
23Celtic Bank Corporation2$300K0.5%45.53%
24Hanover Community Bank1$250K0.4%0.00%
25Gesa CU1$228K0.4%0.00%
26Numerica CU3$195K0.3%0.00%
27Northeast Bank2$154K0.3%0.00%
28Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$150K0.3%0.00%
29First Merchants Bank1$150K0.3%0.00%
30JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$115K0.2%0.00%
31HAPO Community CU1$50K0.1%0.00%
32Bank of America, National Association1$40K0.1%0.00%
33Independence Bank1$20K0.0%0.00%
34VelocitySBA, LLC2$13K0.0%41.18%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services31$13.9M23.6%
2Retail trade10$8.9M15.1%
3Retail trade12$7.8M13.4%
4Construction25$6.1M10.4%
5Manufacturing17$6.0M10.1%
6Health care & social assistance12$4.5M7.6%
7Real estate & leasing2$3.2M5.5%
8Manufacturing2$1.9M3.2%
9Professional & technical services12$1.7M2.8%
10Agriculture, forestry & fishing10$1.1M1.9%
11Wholesale trade1$1.1M1.9%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation6$861K1.5%
13Manufacturing4$807K1.4%
14Other services9$415K0.7%
15Finance & insurance2$160K0.3%
16Information2$105K0.2%
17Transportation & warehousing2$90K0.2%
18Administrative & waste services2$78K0.1%
19Educational services1$50K0.1%
20Utilities1$30K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.