Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Liberty, TX

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

42 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Liberty, together $100.1M across 101 loans. Wallis Bank is the largest, with 18% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Wallis Bank6$18.2M18.2%0.00%
2Live Oak Banking Company4$9.8M9.8%4.58%
3Plains State Bank4$7.8M7.8%0.00%
4Bank of the Orient2$6.8M6.7%0.00%
5Metro City Bank5$5.1M5.1%0.00%
6Port 51 Lending LLC1$4.7M4.7%0.00%
7Home Bank, National Association2$4.7M4.7%0.00%
8GBank2$4.1M4.1%0.00%
9Wells Fargo Bank National Association9$3.9M3.9%12.74%
10Regions Bank1$3.7M3.7%0.00%
11First Service Credit Union2$3.6M3.6%0.00%
12b1BANK3$3.2M3.2%0.00%
13Enterprise Bank & Trust1$2.3M2.3%0.00%
14Southwestern National Bank1$2.1M2.1%0.00%
15First Liberty Bank3$2.0M2.0%0.00%
16Zions Bank, A Division of5$2.0M2.0%0.00%
17FFB Bank1$1.8M1.8%0.00%
18Hanmi Bank1$1.5M1.5%0.00%
19JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association9$1.3M1.3%0.00%
20Simmons Bank4$1.3M1.3%0.00%
21First Security Bank of Nevada1$1.2M1.2%0.00%
22Midwest Regional Bank1$1.1M1.1%0.00%
23The Huntington National Bank1$819K0.8%0.00%
24Prosperity Bank1$801K0.8%0.00%
25First National Bank Texas4$780K0.8%0.00%
26PNC Bank, National Association7$724K0.7%0.00%
27Iowa State Bank and Trust Company of Fairfield, Iowa1$625K0.6%0.00%
28Readycap Lending, LLC2$595K0.6%0.00%
29Citizens Bank1$554K0.6%0.00%
30Third Coast Bank1$500K0.5%0.00%
31TowneBank1$457K0.5%0.00%
32Texas Bank1$400K0.4%0.00%
33Frost Bank1$400K0.4%0.00%
34BayFirst National Bank2$373K0.4%0.00%
35Newtek Bank, National Association3$270K0.3%0.00%
36Woodforest National Bank1$203K0.2%0.00%
37United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$125K0.1%0.00%
38Colony Bank1$104K0.1%0.00%
39Fifth Third Bank1$60K0.1%0.00%
40Northeast Bank1$50K0.0%0.00%
41U.S. Bank, National Association1$50K0.0%0.00%
42CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1$35K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Retail trade14$20.1M20.1%
2Retail trade7$17.4M17.4%
3Accommodation & food services10$15.7M15.7%
4Real estate & leasing4$9.7M9.7%
5Health care & social assistance10$8.3M8.3%
6Mining & extraction4$7.3M7.3%
7Other services9$4.3M4.3%
8Public administration1$4.2M4.2%
9Wholesale trade5$3.2M3.2%
10Agriculture, forestry & fishing2$2.1M2.1%
11Management of companies1$1.6M1.6%
12Educational services2$1.6M1.6%
13Administrative & waste services7$1.2M1.2%
14Construction6$1.1M1.1%
15Manufacturing5$1.0M1.0%
16Transportation & warehousing7$435K0.4%
17Professional & technical services4$283K0.3%
18Finance & insurance1$245K0.2%
19Information1$150K0.1%
20Manufacturing1$100K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.