Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Bristol, RI

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Bristol, together $58.7M across 299 loans. Beacon Bank and Trust is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Beacon Bank and Trust29$7.4M12.7%0.98%
2BankNewport58$4.7M7.9%1.16%
3Santander Bank, National Association30$4.3M7.4%0.00%
4Columbia Bank2$4.2M7.1%0.00%
5Eastern Bank27$3.7M6.2%7.41%
6Citizens Bank, National Association29$3.6M6.1%1.18%
7Happen Bank2$3.5M6.0%0.00%
8The Washington Trust Company of Westerly7$3.4M5.8%0.00%
9Shoreham Bank5$3.2M5.5%1.91%
10Newtek Bank, National Association4$2.6M4.4%0.00%
11TD Bank, National Association14$2.1M3.6%0.86%
12Lender 20571892$2.0M3.4%0.00%
13Bristol County Savings Bank7$1.5M2.6%0.00%
14Navigant CU14$1.3M2.2%12.36%
15Popular Bank3$950K1.6%94.66%
16The Huntington National Bank1$950K1.6%0.00%
17Coastal1 Credit Union3$945K1.6%5.15%
18Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank d/b/a BankFive11$943K1.6%0.00%
19Independence Bank9$775K1.3%7.88%
20Avidia Bank1$755K1.3%0.00%
21Community Investment Corporation5$607K1.0%0.00%
22Wells Fargo Bank National Association2$591K1.0%0.00%
23Readycap Lending, LLC1$500K0.9%0.00%
24Northeast Bank5$493K0.8%0.00%
25Celtic Bank Corporation3$450K0.8%0.00%
26Bank of America, National Association1$418K0.7%0.00%
27Rockland Trust Company3$390K0.7%0.00%
28Baycoast Bank4$385K0.7%0.00%
29Business Development Company2$350K0.6%0.00%
30Mechanics Cooperative Bank1$280K0.5%0.00%
31Ocean State CU1$250K0.4%0.00%
32JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$200K0.3%0.00%
33Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1$200K0.3%0.00%
34Leader Bank, National Association3$150K0.3%0.00%
35NBT Bank, National Association1$150K0.3%0.00%
36People's Credit Union2$135K0.2%73.93%
37South Eastern Economic Development Corporation1$100K0.2%0.00%
38Taunton FCU1$96K0.2%0.00%
39Greenwood CU2$90K0.2%0.00%
40BayFirst National Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing27$12.6M21.4%
2Accommodation & food services41$10.6M18.1%
3Retail trade26$4.6M7.8%
4Wholesale trade19$4.5M7.7%
5Professional & technical services17$3.6M6.1%
6Arts, entertainment & recreation22$3.5M6.0%
7Health care & social assistance13$3.0M5.2%
8Other services21$2.3M3.9%
9Manufacturing5$2.2M3.8%
10Manufacturing14$2.2M3.8%
11Construction30$2.2M3.7%
12Administrative & waste services20$1.8M3.1%
13Transportation & warehousing7$1.5M2.5%
14Retail trade18$1.4M2.4%
15Educational services5$1.2M2.0%
16Real estate & leasing4$970K1.7%
17Agriculture, forestry & fishing4$223K0.4%
18Information2$158K0.3%
19Finance & insurance3$138K0.2%
20Transportation & warehousing1$25K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.