Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Wayne, PA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

36 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Wayne, together $49.7M across 108 loans. The Honesdale National Bank is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Honesdale National Bank10$6.5M13.1%5.95%
2Wayne Bank13$5.5M11.0%0.00%
3First Commonwealth Bank1$5.0M10.1%0.00%
4Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company9$3.7M7.4%2.43%
5Old National Bank2$3.0M6.0%0.00%
6Stearns Bank National Association2$3.0M5.9%0.00%
7First National Bank of Pennsylvania2$2.8M5.7%0.00%
8Newtek Bank, National Association2$2.6M5.3%0.00%
9Truist Bank2$2.5M5.0%0.00%
10Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank10$2.0M4.0%0.00%
11Metro City Bank1$1.9M3.8%0.00%
12KeyBank National Association4$1.6M3.2%0.00%
13NBT Bank, National Association7$1.3M2.7%0.00%
14Mid Penn Bank1$1.2M2.5%0.00%
15NEPA Alliance Business Finance Corporation5$869K1.7%0.00%
16Provident Bank1$850K1.7%0.00%
17Pentagon FCU1$768K1.5%0.00%
18Lender 20571891$626K1.3%0.00%
19Wells Fargo Bank National Association3$615K1.2%0.00%
20Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1$435K0.9%0.00%
21Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company3$423K0.9%0.00%
22Community Bank, National Association2$350K0.7%0.00%
23Simmons Bank1$338K0.7%0.00%
24First Bank of Central Ohio1$335K0.7%0.00%
25PS Bank6$276K0.6%0.00%
26Lender 98882$261K0.5%0.00%
27Northeast Bank1$200K0.4%0.00%
28Commonwealth Business Bank1$170K0.3%0.00%
29United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.3%0.00%
30PNC Bank, National Association3$115K0.2%0.00%
31TD Bank, National Association2$100K0.2%2.75%
32VelocitySBA, LLC3$60K0.1%0.00%
33Readycap Lending, LLC1$50K0.1%0.00%
34Bank of Hope1$25K0.1%92.91%
35Bank of America, National Association1$25K0.1%0.00%
36Citizens Bank, National Association1$20K0.0%93.90%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services18$8.9M18.0%
2Retail trade16$6.9M13.8%
3Administrative & waste services7$6.8M13.6%
4Manufacturing4$3.8M7.7%
5Retail trade8$3.3M6.7%
6Manufacturing3$3.3M6.7%
7Mining & extraction6$3.0M6.0%
8Other services11$2.9M5.8%
9Manufacturing2$2.8M5.7%
10Arts, entertainment & recreation3$2.0M4.0%
11Real estate & leasing4$1.8M3.6%
12Professional & technical services4$1.1M2.2%
13Wholesale trade5$1.0M2.1%
14Construction7$986K2.0%
15Transportation & warehousing6$685K1.4%
16Health care & social assistance2$331K0.7%
17Information1$25K0.1%
18Educational services1$10K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.