SBA 7(a) lenders in Jefferson, PA
Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.
Lenders
24 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Jefferson, together $40.2M across 69 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 33% of approvals.
| Rank | Lender | Loans | Approved | Share | Loss rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Live Oak Banking Company | 6 | $13.4M | 33.4% | 0.00% |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank | 15 | $5.9M | 14.6% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Happen Bank | 2 | $4.8M | 12.0% | 80.63% |
| 4 | Lender 2057189 | 3 | $2.5M | 6.1% | 0.00% |
| 5 | TD Bank, National Association | 1 | $1.9M | 4.7% | 78.20% |
| 6 | CNB Bank | 3 | $1.6M | 4.1% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Northwest Bank | 4 | $1.3M | 3.3% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Fulton Bank, National Association | 1 | $1.1M | 2.9% | 0.00% |
| 9 | InFirst Bank | 6 | $1.1M | 2.7% | 0.00% |
| 10 | SandT Bank | 6 | $1.0M | 2.6% | 8.79% |
| 11 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 1 | $1.0M | 2.5% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 1 | $900K | 2.2% | 0.00% |
| 13 | IncredibleBank | 1 | $730K | 1.8% | 0.00% |
| 14 | PNC Bank, National Association | 5 | $654K | 1.6% | 0.00% |
| 15 | PS Bank | 1 | $500K | 1.2% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BayFirst National Bank | 3 | $414K | 1.0% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Citizens Bank | 1 | $286K | 0.7% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 2 | $200K | 0.5% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Citizens & Northern Bank | 1 | $180K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Lendistry SBLC, LLC | 1 | $150K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Newtek Bank, National Association | 1 | $150K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Northeast Bank | 2 | $140K | 0.3% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Enterprise Bank | 1 | $135K | 0.3% | 0.00% |
| 24 | The Huntington National Bank | 1 | $39K | 0.1% | 0.00% |
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
What the money went into
| Rank | Industry | Loans | Approved | Share of county |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail trade | 11 | $11.5M | 30.3% |
| 2 | Other services | 8 | $7.8M | 20.6% |
| 3 | Administrative & waste services | 5 | $5.0M | 13.3% |
| 4 | Accommodation & food services | 11 | $4.4M | 11.5% |
| 5 | Manufacturing | 3 | $3.0M | 7.9% |
| 6 | Transportation & warehousing | 5 | $1.5M | 3.9% |
| 7 | Health care & social assistance | 3 | $1.4M | 3.6% |
| 8 | Public administration | 2 | $1.1M | 2.9% |
| 9 | Wholesale trade | 3 | $705K | 1.9% |
| 10 | Construction | 5 | $525K | 1.4% |
| 11 | Manufacturing | 2 | $235K | 0.6% |
| 12 | Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 1 | $180K | 0.5% |
| 13 | Information | 1 | $150K | 0.4% |
| 14 | Manufacturing | 1 | $150K | 0.4% |
| 15 | Real estate & leasing | 1 | $125K | 0.3% |
| 16 | Professional & technical services | 2 | $100K | 0.3% |
| 17 | Retail trade | 2 | $60K | 0.2% |
| 18 | Arts, entertainment & recreation | 1 | $34K | 0.1% |
Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.