Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Bedford, PA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

19 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Bedford, together $36.6M across 75 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 19% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company3$7.1M19.4%0.00%
2Paradise Bank2$5.2M14.1%0.00%
3The MINT National Bank4$3.8M10.2%0.00%
4Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company30$3.6M10.0%0.00%
5Lafayette Square SBLC, LLC1$3.1M8.5%0.00%
6Somerset Trust Company2$2.8M7.6%0.00%
7First Bank of the Lake1$2.7M7.3%0.00%
8First Commonwealth Bank4$2.6M7.2%0.00%
9Northeast Bank5$2.3M6.2%0.00%
10Enterprise Bank3$1.3M3.6%0.00%
11Newtek Bank, National Association2$600K1.6%0.00%
12Altoona First Savings Bank6$435K1.2%0.00%
13BayFirst National Bank2$300K0.8%0.00%
14First National Bank of Pennsylvania3$254K0.7%63.61%
15Northwest Bank2$195K0.5%0.00%
16Dollar Bank, A Federal Savings Bank1$150K0.4%0.00%
17Readycap Lending, LLC1$125K0.3%0.00%
18Truist Bank2$75K0.2%0.00%
19Mid Penn Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services12$10.7M31.5%
2Manufacturing4$6.4M18.9%
3Manufacturing1$5.0M14.8%
4Retail trade16$5.0M14.6%
5Construction7$2.6M7.6%
6Health care & social assistance8$1.9M5.7%
7Transportation & warehousing8$939K2.8%
8Wholesale trade4$370K1.1%
9Manufacturing3$323K1.0%
10Other services2$240K0.7%
11Retail trade2$170K0.5%
12Real estate & leasing1$100K0.3%
13Professional & technical services3$100K0.3%
14Administrative & waste services1$70K0.2%
15Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$25K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.