SBA 7(a) lenders in Hood River, OR
Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.
Lenders
22 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Hood River, together $43.1M across 108 loans. KeyBank National Association is the largest, with 14% of approvals.
| Rank | Lender | Loans | Approved | Share | Loss rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KeyBank National Association | 25 | $6.0M | 13.9% | 0.00% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 20 | $4.9M | 11.4% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC | 3 | $3.6M | 8.4% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 3 | $3.6M | 8.3% | 0.00% |
| 5 | First Interstate Bank | 4 | $3.4M | 7.9% | 0.00% |
| 6 | PCB Bank | 1 | $3.4M | 7.9% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Columbia Bank | 30 | $2.7M | 6.2% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BankUnited, National Association | 1 | $2.5M | 5.9% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Live Oak Banking Company | 1 | $2.1M | 4.8% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 7 | $1.8M | 4.1% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Open Bank | 1 | $1.8M | 4.1% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Hana Small Business Lending, Inc. | 1 | $1.8M | 4.1% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Heritage Bank | 1 | $1.7M | 3.9% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Community West Bank | 2 | $1.2M | 2.8% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Lender 2057189 | 1 | $1.0M | 2.3% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Peoples Bank of Commerce | 1 | $590K | 1.4% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Northeast Bank | 1 | $350K | 0.8% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CRF Small Business Loan Company, LLC | 1 | $240K | 0.6% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 1 | $150K | 0.3% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Newtek Bank, National Association | 1 | $100K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of America, National Association | 1 | $100K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 22 | The Huntington National Bank | 1 | $100K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
What the money went into
| Rank | Industry | Loans | Approved | Share of county |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail trade | 10 | $10.2M | 23.6% |
| 2 | Retail trade | 11 | $10.2M | 23.6% |
| 3 | Manufacturing | 9 | $4.6M | 10.8% |
| 4 | Professional & technical services | 12 | $4.2M | 9.7% |
| 5 | Accommodation & food services | 14 | $4.1M | 9.5% |
| 6 | Health care & social assistance | 7 | $3.2M | 7.4% |
| 7 | Construction | 10 | $1.8M | 4.2% |
| 8 | Manufacturing | 3 | $1.1M | 2.7% |
| 9 | Other services | 12 | $1.1M | 2.5% |
| 10 | Administrative & waste services | 3 | $1.1M | 2.5% |
| 11 | Real estate & leasing | 2 | $865K | 2.0% |
| 12 | Wholesale trade | 3 | $175K | 0.4% |
| 13 | Transportation & warehousing | 4 | $168K | 0.4% |
| 14 | Arts, entertainment & recreation | 3 | $160K | 0.4% |
| 15 | Manufacturing | 2 | $75K | 0.2% |
| 16 | Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 3 | $70K | 0.2% |
Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.