Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Union, OH

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

36 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Union, together $83.4M across 243 loans. The Huntington National Bank is the largest, with 23% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Huntington National Bank148$19.2M23.0%0.87%
2Live Oak Banking Company6$15.2M18.2%0.00%
3Shoreham Bank1$5.0M5.9%0.00%
4Fifth Third Bank8$4.9M5.9%0.00%
5The Park National Bank3$4.6M5.5%0.00%
6MVB Bank, Inc.1$4.0M4.8%0.00%
7Lender 20571892$3.8M4.5%0.00%
8Idaho Central CU1$3.2M3.8%0.00%
9BankUnited, National Association1$2.8M3.4%0.00%
10Truliant FCU1$2.5M3.0%0.00%
11U.S. Bank, National Association10$2.1M2.5%0.26%
12Civista Bank3$2.1M2.5%0.00%
13Telhio Credit Union Inc10$2.0M2.4%0.00%
14FinWise Bank1$1.8M2.1%0.00%
15German American Bank6$1.6M1.9%0.00%
16Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB1$1.5M1.8%0.00%
17JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association6$1.2M1.5%2.88%
18KeyBank National Association8$1.0M1.2%9.78%
19First Financial Bank2$750K0.9%0.00%
20First Merchants Bank2$632K0.8%0.00%
21Grasshopper Bank National Association1$605K0.7%0.00%
22First Financial Bank1$565K0.7%0.00%
23Magnifi Financial CU1$487K0.6%0.00%
24Buckeye State Bank1$465K0.6%0.00%
25First Commonwealth Bank3$335K0.4%0.00%
26The Union Bank Company1$250K0.3%0.00%
27Northeast Bank2$182K0.2%0.00%
28Celtic Bank Corporation2$169K0.2%0.00%
29BayFirst National Bank1$150K0.2%0.00%
30United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.2%0.00%
31PNC Bank, National Association3$110K0.1%0.00%
32Adelphi Bank1$82K0.1%0.00%
33Stearns Bank National Association1$25K0.0%0.00%
34Bank of Hope1$25K0.0%0.00%
35VelocitySBA, LLC1$20K0.0%0.00%
36Readycap Lending, LLC1$15K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services21$17.1M20.5%
2Construction34$12.0M14.4%
3Health care & social assistance22$11.9M14.3%
4Other services27$8.3M9.9%
5Retail trade16$6.6M7.9%
6Arts, entertainment & recreation8$5.6M6.7%
7Manufacturing9$4.6M5.6%
8Retail trade17$4.4M5.2%
9Professional & technical services14$4.2M5.1%
10Transportation & warehousing29$1.9M2.3%
11Real estate & leasing4$1.6M2.0%
12Finance & insurance1$1.5M1.8%
13Wholesale trade6$975K1.2%
14Administrative & waste services19$912K1.1%
15Manufacturing2$841K1.0%
16Manufacturing7$509K0.6%
17Information2$172K0.2%
18Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$123K0.1%
19Transportation & warehousing3$58K0.1%
20Educational services1$15K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.