SBA 7(a) lenders in Carroll, OH
Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.
Lenders
22 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Carroll, together $22.3M across 155 loans. The Huntington National Bank is the largest, with 29% of approvals.
| Rank | Lender | Loans | Approved | Share | Loss rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | 118 | $6.6M | 29.5% | 1.01% |
| 2 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 2 | $3.6M | 16.3% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Consumers National Bank | 7 | $3.0M | 13.7% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 2 | $2.3M | 10.3% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Live Oak Banking Company | 1 | $1.6M | 7.1% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 3 | $1.6M | 7.1% | 0.00% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | 1 | $1.2M | 5.5% | 0.00% |
| 8 | First Commonwealth Bank | 1 | $464K | 2.1% | 0.00% |
| 9 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | 2 | $399K | 1.8% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Valley Economic Development Partners, Inc. | 2 | $373K | 1.7% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC | 1 | $330K | 1.5% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Sutton Bank | 1 | $160K | 0.7% | 0.00% |
| 13 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. | 2 | $145K | 0.7% | 0.00% |
| 14 | PNC Bank, National Association | 1 | $100K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 15 | BayFirst National Bank | 1 | $84K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Northwest Bank | 2 | $83K | 0.4% | 0.00% |
| 17 | First Federal Community Bank National Association | 1 | $50K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Northeast Bank | 1 | $50K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $46K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 2 | $40K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 21 | The Park National Bank | 1 | $20K | 0.1% | 0.00% |
| 22 | KeyBank National Association | 1 | $10K | 0.0% | 0.00% |
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
What the money went into
| Rank | Industry | Loans | Approved | Share of county |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health care & social assistance | 2 | $4.6M | 20.9% |
| 2 | Construction | 52 | $3.0M | 13.4% |
| 3 | Retail trade | 9 | $2.5M | 11.4% |
| 4 | Wholesale trade | 2 | $2.3M | 10.3% |
| 5 | Transportation & warehousing | 34 | $1.8M | 8.3% |
| 6 | Manufacturing | 5 | $1.7M | 7.5% |
| 7 | Manufacturing | 5 | $1.6M | 7.3% |
| 8 | Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 5 | $1.3M | 5.9% |
| 9 | Accommodation & food services | 13 | $1.0M | 4.5% |
| 10 | Professional & technical services | 3 | $781K | 3.5% |
| 11 | Other services | 8 | $592K | 2.7% |
| 12 | Real estate & leasing | 1 | $465K | 2.1% |
| 13 | Arts, entertainment & recreation | 4 | $180K | 0.8% |
| 14 | Administrative & waste services | 5 | $132K | 0.6% |
| 15 | Retail trade | 4 | $113K | 0.5% |
| 16 | Information | 2 | $50K | 0.2% |
| 17 | Utilities | 1 | $30K | 0.1% |
Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.