Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Cheshire, NH

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Cheshire, together $79.4M across 431 loans. Mascoma Bank is the largest, with 17% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Mascoma Bank104$13.6M17.2%5.62%
2Savings Bank of Walpole73$13.1M16.6%0.57%
3TD Bank, National Association85$9.7M12.2%0.62%
4NBT Bank, National Association19$6.8M8.5%0.00%
5Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company37$5.7M7.2%3.28%
6Citizens Bank, National Association11$4.4M5.5%0.00%
7Live Oak Banking Company4$3.6M4.6%0.00%
8GFA FCU23$3.3M4.1%7.55%
9Bank of America, National Association4$2.9M3.7%1.16%
10PromiseOne Bank1$2.6M3.2%0.00%
11KeyBank National Association5$1.7M2.2%0.00%
12Beacon Bank and Trust3$1.2M1.5%0.00%
13Santander Bank, National Association4$1.1M1.3%0.00%
14Port 51 Lending LLC2$1.0M1.3%0.00%
15The Brattleboro Savings & Loan Association3$975K1.2%0.00%
16Greenfield Co-Operative Bank3$850K1.1%0.00%
17Needham Bank2$765K1.0%0.00%
18Newtek Bank, National Association4$755K1.0%0.00%
19Northeast Bank3$750K0.9%0.00%
20Service FCU10$613K0.8%0.00%
21Citizens Bank1$472K0.6%72.14%
22Merrimack County Savings Bank2$468K0.6%0.00%
23Celtic Bank Corporation2$428K0.5%0.00%
24Ledyard National Bank1$350K0.4%0.00%
25Primary Bank2$347K0.4%0.00%
26Simmons Bank1$305K0.4%0.00%
27Bar Harbor Bank & Trust5$284K0.4%0.00%
28Bank of New Hampshire3$260K0.3%0.00%
29Grasshopper Bank National Association1$210K0.3%0.00%
30Claremont Savings Bank1$193K0.2%72.81%
31BayFirst National Bank1$145K0.2%0.00%
32Triangle CU1$128K0.2%0.00%
33Lighthouse Federal Credit Union2$100K0.1%0.00%
34Eastern Bank2$67K0.1%0.00%
35Salem Five Cents Savings Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
36Monadnock Community Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
37Bangor Savings Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
38St. Mary's CU1$32K0.0%0.00%
39VelocitySBA, LLC1$20K0.0%0.00%
40Workers FCU1$15K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing39$13.8M17.4%
2Construction76$9.2M11.6%
3Retail trade56$8.2M10.3%
4Real estate & leasing14$6.1M7.7%
5Other services28$5.7M7.1%
6Accommodation & food services33$5.6M7.1%
7Manufacturing19$5.0M6.3%
8Professional & technical services25$4.9M6.1%
9Retail trade30$4.8M6.0%
10Administrative & waste services19$3.5M4.4%
11Wholesale trade14$3.3M4.1%
12Transportation & warehousing13$2.0M2.5%
13Manufacturing12$1.9M2.4%
14Arts, entertainment & recreation14$1.4M1.8%
15Agriculture, forestry & fishing12$1.2M1.5%
16Mining & extraction3$850K1.1%
17Educational services8$639K0.8%
18Information5$615K0.8%
19Health care & social assistance8$502K0.6%
20Transportation & warehousing1$169K0.2%
21Finance & insurance2$95K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.