Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Robeson, NC

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

38 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Robeson, together $102.8M across 106 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 30% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company17$31.3M30.4%0.00%
2First Financial Bank12$14.3M13.9%0.00%
3Readycap Lending, LLC7$8.6M8.4%0.00%
4Truist Bank3$5.5M5.3%0.00%
5BankUnited, National Association2$5.2M5.0%0.00%
6Blue Ridge Bank National Association1$3.7M3.6%0.00%
7US Metro Bank1$3.4M3.3%0.00%
8Lumbee Guaranty Bank2$2.8M2.7%0.00%
9Peoples Bank1$2.2M2.1%0.00%
10First Bank1$2.1M2.0%0.00%
11United Community Bank6$1.9M1.9%0.00%
12Wells Fargo Bank National Association9$1.7M1.6%0.00%
13Ameris Bank3$1.6M1.6%0.00%
14Woori America Bank1$1.6M1.6%0.00%
15Newtek Bank, National Association5$1.5M1.5%0.00%
16First Western SBLC, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Group1$1.4M1.3%0.00%
17The Huntington National Bank4$1.3M1.3%0.00%
18Citizens Bank1$1.3M1.3%0.00%
19Fifth Third Bank1$1.1M1.1%0.00%
20PromiseOne Bank1$1.1M1.1%0.00%
21Commonwealth Business Bank1$1.1M1.0%0.00%
22Popular Bank2$1.0M1.0%0.00%
23First Federal Bank2$994K1.0%0.00%
24United Bank2$930K0.9%0.00%
25Stearns Bank National Association2$836K0.8%72.05%
26First National Bank of Pennsylvania2$835K0.8%0.00%
27OneWest Bank, A Division of1$621K0.6%0.00%
28TowneBank1$595K0.6%0.00%
29Grasshopper Bank National Association1$500K0.5%0.00%
30North State Bank1$495K0.5%0.00%
31Bank of Oak Ridge1$350K0.3%0.00%
32BayFirst National Bank1$350K0.3%0.00%
33Northeast Bank3$274K0.3%0.00%
34First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1$200K0.2%0.00%
35Celtic Bank Corporation2$149K0.1%0.00%
36Carolina Small Business Development Fund1$105K0.1%0.00%
37VelocitySBA, LLC2$20K0.0%0.00%
38First Community Bank1$9K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Agriculture, forestry & fishing20$38.8M37.7%
2Accommodation & food services24$26.4M25.7%
3Retail trade14$12.6M12.3%
4Manufacturing3$6.0M5.8%
5Professional & technical services11$5.8M5.6%
6Health care & social assistance14$4.8M4.7%
7Real estate & leasing3$3.1M3.0%
8Administrative & waste services7$2.3M2.2%
9Manufacturing1$875K0.9%
10Wholesale trade2$850K0.8%
11Other services4$740K0.7%
12Transportation & warehousing1$200K0.2%
13Finance & insurance1$200K0.2%
14Construction1$88K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.