Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Macon, NC

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

30 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Macon, together $43.6M across 62 loans. TowneBank is the largest, with 12% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1TowneBank2$5.2M11.8%0.00%
2Beacon Bank and Trust2$4.9M11.2%0.00%
3Live Oak Banking Company3$4.6M10.5%0.00%
4Pathward National Association1$4.5M10.2%0.00%
5United Community Bank2$2.8M6.4%0.00%
6The Huntington National Bank3$2.4M5.5%9.37%
7Capital Bank, National Association2$2.2M5.1%0.00%
8The Bancorp Bank National Association1$2.0M4.6%0.00%
9Enterprise Bank & Trust1$2.0M4.5%0.00%
10First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company6$1.9M4.5%0.00%
11Stearns Bank National Association1$1.9M4.3%0.00%
12Regions Bank2$1.8M4.1%0.00%
13HomeTrust Bank3$1.1M2.5%0.00%
14United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$920K2.1%0.00%
15First Community Bank3$915K2.1%0.00%
16Happen Bank2$909K2.1%0.00%
17Wells Fargo Bank National Association7$720K1.7%2.03%
18Northeast Bank5$707K1.6%0.00%
19Newtek Bank, National Association3$454K1.0%0.00%
20U.S. Bank, National Association1$453K1.0%0.00%
21Port 51 Lending LLC1$422K1.0%0.00%
22Citizens Bank1$260K0.6%0.00%
23Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$229K0.5%0.00%
24Stone Bank1$150K0.3%0.00%
25First Community Bank1$100K0.2%0.00%
26PNC Bank, National Association2$70K0.2%0.00%
27Celtic Bank Corporation1$60K0.1%0.00%
28TD Bank, National Association1$25K0.1%97.30%
29Self-Help Credit Union1$25K0.1%0.00%
30Bank of Hope1$25K0.1%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Retail trade10$8.9M20.5%
2Manufacturing5$7.4M16.9%
3Retail trade8$7.3M16.7%
4Accommodation & food services8$5.5M12.6%
5Other services6$4.5M10.3%
6Administrative & waste services3$4.0M9.3%
7Real estate & leasing1$2.0M4.5%
8Manufacturing4$1.1M2.5%
9Manufacturing2$805K1.8%
10Professional & technical services3$805K1.8%
11Health care & social assistance3$397K0.9%
12Agriculture, forestry & fishing2$275K0.6%
13Construction5$265K0.6%
14Arts, entertainment & recreation1$250K0.6%
15Transportation & warehousing1$100K0.2%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.