Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Lee, NC

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

37 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Lee, together $71.3M across 108 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 24% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company10$17.4M24.5%0.00%
2Celtic Bank Corporation8$6.9M9.7%4.96%
3Wells Fargo Bank National Association13$6.3M8.9%0.00%
4FDIC - Community Bank & Trust-West Georgia1$5.0M7.0%0.00%
5The Fidelity Bank4$4.0M5.6%0.00%
6Truist Bank9$4.0M5.6%6.53%
7Pathward National Association1$3.4M4.7%0.00%
8TowneBank1$3.2M4.5%0.00%
9First Bank3$2.3M3.3%0.00%
10Lender 20571895$2.1M3.0%0.00%
11Atlantic Union Bank1$1.9M2.7%0.00%
12First National Bank of Pennsylvania3$1.9M2.6%0.00%
13United Community Bank5$1.4M2.0%0.00%
14First Financial Bank1$1.3M1.9%0.00%
15PNC Bank, National Association7$1.2M1.7%23.20%
16Northeast Bank4$928K1.3%0.00%
17First Bank of the Lake2$863K1.2%0.00%
18North State Bank2$747K1.0%0.00%
19Pinnacle Bank1$740K1.0%0.00%
20First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company4$736K1.0%0.00%
21Fifth Third Bank1$728K1.0%0.00%
22Southern Bank1$658K0.9%0.00%
23Stearns Bank National Association2$415K0.6%0.00%
24Citizens Bank1$404K0.6%0.00%
25TD Bank, National Association1$397K0.6%0.00%
26Readycap Lending, LLC2$371K0.5%0.00%
27The Huntington National Bank1$350K0.5%0.00%
28CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank National Association1$350K0.5%0.00%
29Ameris Bank1$294K0.4%0.00%
30First Horizon Bank2$205K0.3%24.39%
31United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.2%0.00%
32BayFirst National Bank1$150K0.2%0.00%
33JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$140K0.2%0.00%
34Independence Bank1$125K0.2%0.00%
35Institute Capital, Inc.1$50K0.1%0.00%
36VelocitySBA, LLC4$40K0.1%31.04%
37Capital One National Association1$35K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing5$9.9M13.9%
2Other services17$9.7M13.6%
3Retail trade11$9.3M13.1%
4Accommodation & food services16$9.2M12.9%
5Professional & technical services9$8.0M11.2%
6Real estate & leasing6$6.5M9.2%
7Health care & social assistance9$4.7M6.6%
8Wholesale trade7$3.9M5.5%
9Manufacturing5$2.8M3.9%
10Retail trade5$1.7M2.4%
11Construction8$1.6M2.3%
12Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$1.3M1.9%
13Arts, entertainment & recreation2$762K1.1%
14Finance & insurance1$740K1.0%
15Administrative & waste services3$615K0.9%
16Manufacturing1$350K0.5%
17Transportation & warehousing2$35K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.