Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Kandiyohi, MN

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

37 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Kandiyohi, together $98.9M across 293 loans. Old National Bank is the largest, with 14% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Old National Bank22$13.5M13.6%0.18%
2Lake Region Bank79$12.8M12.9%1.32%
3Kensington Bank30$9.9M10.0%0.55%
4United Prairie Bank26$8.6M8.7%0.00%
5Home State Bank19$6.4M6.5%0.00%
6Wells Fargo Bank National Association12$5.1M5.1%0.29%
7Falcon National Bank1$4.4M4.5%0.00%
8Granite Bank9$4.4M4.4%25.35%
9Sentry Bank2$4.2M4.2%0.00%
10Heritage Bank, National Association7$3.8M3.9%0.00%
11Alerus Financial, National Association2$3.7M3.7%0.00%
12United Minnesota Bank19$3.1M3.2%1.10%
13CCFBank National Association1$2.4M2.4%0.00%
14BankVista9$2.0M2.0%0.00%
15Magnifi Financial CU9$1.9M1.9%0.00%
16The Huntington National Bank1$1.8M1.8%0.00%
1721st Century Bank2$1.6M1.7%0.00%
18Shoreham Bank1$1.4M1.4%0.00%
19Enterprise Bank & Trust1$1.3M1.3%0.00%
20Stearns Bank National Association3$954K1.0%0.00%
21Bonanza Valley State Bank7$702K0.7%0.00%
22Bravera Bank7$685K0.7%0.00%
23The Bank of Elk River2$650K0.7%44.24%
24Minnwest Bank1$618K0.6%0.00%
25Merchants Bank, National Association2$563K0.6%0.00%
26First Bank & Trust1$517K0.5%0.00%
27First Independent Bank1$370K0.4%0.00%
28Coulee Bank1$338K0.3%0.00%
29UniBank for Savings2$300K0.3%0.00%
30African Development Center1$250K0.3%0.00%
31Harvest Bank2$225K0.2%0.00%
32First Bank1$193K0.2%0.00%
33U.S. Bank, National Association5$142K0.1%0.00%
34St Cloud Financial Credit Union1$82K0.1%0.00%
35Viking Bank National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
36Northeast Bank1$35K0.0%0.00%
37VelocitySBA, LLC2$20K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Retail trade43$19.0M20.3%
2Accommodation & food services31$13.0M13.9%
3Construction37$13.0M13.9%
4Professional & technical services13$7.8M8.3%
5Manufacturing20$7.2M7.7%
6Other services17$4.8M5.2%
7Retail trade22$4.5M4.8%
8Wholesale trade7$4.1M4.4%
9Real estate & leasing16$4.1M4.4%
10Finance & insurance11$2.8M3.0%
11Administrative & waste services8$2.1M2.3%
12Manufacturing7$2.1M2.2%
13Health care & social assistance16$2.0M2.2%
14Transportation & warehousing13$1.8M1.9%
15Manufacturing7$1.3M1.4%
16Agriculture, forestry & fishing8$1.2M1.3%
17Transportation & warehousing6$1.2M1.2%
18Arts, entertainment & recreation4$845K0.9%
19Information2$500K0.5%
20Educational services1$78K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.