Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Tuscola, MI

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

20 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Tuscola, together $35.3M across 77 loans. The Huntington National Bank is the largest, with 42% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Huntington National Bank47$14.6M41.5%0.00%
2Newtek Bank, National Association1$5.0M14.2%0.00%
3Truliant FCU1$4.6M13.0%0.00%
4ChoiceOne Bank3$2.5M7.0%0.00%
5Live Oak Banking Company4$2.4M6.7%0.00%
6Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$2.1M5.9%80.12%
7KeyBank National Association1$625K1.8%0.00%
8Wildfire Credit Union1$546K1.5%24.47%
91st State Bank4$456K1.3%5.11%
10First Financial Bank1$450K1.3%0.00%
11Frankenmuth Credit Union1$378K1.1%0.00%
12Tri-County Bank1$366K1.0%0.00%
13JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association4$354K1.0%0.00%
14Five Star Bank1$300K0.9%0.00%
15Seacoast National Bank1$225K0.6%0.00%
16Chemical Bank1$190K0.5%0.00%
17BayFirst National Bank1$150K0.4%0.00%
18Dort Financial CU1$40K0.1%0.00%
19Columbia Bank1$25K0.1%0.00%
20VelocitySBA, LLC1$8K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing10$6.1M17.3%
2Other services9$5.5M15.7%
3Wholesale trade7$5.1M14.5%
4Manufacturing2$5.1M14.3%
5Retail trade10$4.7M13.4%
6Agriculture, forestry & fishing2$2.6M7.2%
7Professional & technical services4$1.5M4.2%
8Retail trade1$1.2M3.4%
9Construction10$841K2.4%
10Accommodation & food services6$777K2.2%
11Arts, entertainment & recreation3$751K2.1%
12Manufacturing1$378K1.1%
13Transportation & warehousing5$370K1.0%
14Finance & insurance1$180K0.5%
15Administrative & waste services3$108K0.3%
16Health care & social assistance1$66K0.2%
17Information1$25K0.1%
18Mining & extraction1$9K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.