Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Leelanau, MI

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

25 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Leelanau, together $63.9M across 141 loans. The Huntington National Bank is the largest, with 35% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Huntington National Bank73$22.5M35.2%1.64%
2Old National Bank4$9.8M15.4%0.00%
3Nicolet National Bank8$5.5M8.5%0.00%
4Lake Michigan CU2$4.3M6.6%0.00%
5KeyBank National Association2$4.2M6.6%0.00%
6TBA CU1$3.1M4.8%0.00%
7Chelsea State Bank1$1.9M3.0%0.00%
84Front Credit Union8$1.6M2.5%1.75%
9Colony Bank2$1.6M2.4%0.00%
10Independent Bank8$1.5M2.3%0.00%
11North State Bank1$1.3M2.0%0.00%
12First National Bank of Pennsylvania1$1.2M1.8%0.00%
13Live Oak Banking Company1$1.1M1.7%0.00%
14West Shore Bank3$978K1.5%0.00%
15State Savings Bank1$708K1.1%0.00%
16Lender 581401$655K1.0%0.00%
17JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$476K0.7%0.00%
18Byline Bank1$450K0.7%0.00%
19BayFirst National Bank2$275K0.4%0.00%
20Five Star Bank1$275K0.4%0.00%
21Bank of Ann Arbor3$265K0.4%0.00%
22Honor Bank7$185K0.3%0.00%
23Fifth Third Bank4$102K0.2%0.00%
24Team One CU1$100K0.2%0.00%
25Celtic Bank Corporation2$81K0.1%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Manufacturing7$15.2M23.8%
2Accommodation & food services15$11.4M17.8%
3Retail trade27$9.8M15.4%
4Manufacturing14$9.3M14.6%
5Administrative & waste services8$6.4M9.9%
6Real estate & leasing7$3.7M5.8%
7Health care & social assistance7$1.4M2.3%
8Arts, entertainment & recreation5$1.3M2.0%
9Retail trade10$1.0M1.6%
10Other services9$939K1.5%
11Construction13$861K1.3%
12Wholesale trade4$685K1.1%
13Agriculture, forestry & fishing3$622K1.0%
14Manufacturing3$618K1.0%
15Professional & technical services7$354K0.6%
16Transportation & warehousing1$199K0.3%
17Educational services1$150K0.2%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.