Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Terrebonne, LA

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Terrebonne, together $89.6M across 246 loans. Live Oak Banking Company is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Live Oak Banking Company7$11.5M12.8%0.00%
2b1BANK40$7.0M7.8%5.70%
3Lender 20571892$6.7M7.5%0.00%
4South Louisiana Bank68$6.7M7.4%2.09%
5Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company3$5.9M6.6%56.36%
6JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association22$5.1M5.7%0.00%
7New Millennium Bank1$5.0M5.6%0.00%
8Regions Bank2$4.8M5.3%0.00%
9Hancock Whitney Bank10$4.2M4.7%0.00%
10Lender 25823712$3.5M3.9%0.00%
11Synergy Bank33$3.1M3.5%3.99%
12Capital Bank, National Association1$2.7M3.0%0.00%
13Stearns Bank National Association4$2.6M2.9%0.00%
14Colony Bank1$2.5M2.7%0.00%
15BankUnited, National Association2$2.2M2.5%0.00%
16InBank1$2.0M2.2%0.00%
17Celtic Bank Corporation2$1.9M2.2%0.00%
18Renasant Bank1$1.8M2.0%0.00%
19Stone Bank1$1.3M1.4%0.00%
20Newtek Bank, National Association2$1.2M1.3%0.00%
21The Huntington National Bank2$1.1M1.2%0.00%
22Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation1$1.0M1.1%100.00%
23Byline Bank1$740K0.8%0.00%
24United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$700K0.8%0.00%
25Northeast Bank6$599K0.7%0.00%
26BayFirst National Bank4$481K0.5%0.00%
27First Horizon Bank1$477K0.5%0.00%
28American Bank1$442K0.5%0.00%
29Citizens Bank1$423K0.5%0.00%
30Capital One National Association6$378K0.4%0.00%
31Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$350K0.4%0.00%
32Independence Bank3$350K0.4%21.74%
33First Financial Bank2$250K0.3%0.00%
34Readycap Lending, LLC5$190K0.2%0.00%
35First Bank of the Lake1$150K0.2%0.00%
36Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$149K0.2%0.00%
37LiftFund, Inc.1$144K0.2%0.00%
38The Citizens National Bank of Meridian1$57K0.1%0.00%
39U.S. Bank, National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
40VelocitySBA, LLC1$10K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services36$25.1M28.0%
2Real estate & leasing9$10.7M11.9%
3Other services32$8.2M9.2%
4Mining & extraction5$7.6M8.5%
5Professional & technical services15$6.7M7.4%
6Construction20$5.8M6.5%
7Retail trade29$4.6M5.1%
8Transportation & warehousing12$3.7M4.1%
9Health care & social assistance14$2.9M3.2%
10Manufacturing3$2.8M3.1%
11Administrative & waste services11$2.6M2.9%
12Wholesale trade7$2.1M2.3%
13Finance & insurance5$1.7M1.9%
14Manufacturing15$1.4M1.5%
15Arts, entertainment & recreation9$1.3M1.5%
16Manufacturing8$889K1.0%
17Retail trade5$532K0.6%
18Agriculture, forestry & fishing5$500K0.6%
19Information2$384K0.4%
20Educational services3$37K0.0%
21Transportation & warehousing1$30K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.