SBA 7(a) lenders in Saint Mary, LA
Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.
Lenders
23 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Saint Mary, together $34.6M across 41 loans. Regions Bank is the largest, with 29% of approvals.
| Rank | Lender | Loans | Approved | Share | Loss rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regions Bank | 2 | $10.0M | 28.9% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Lender 2057189 | 4 | $5.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% |
| 3 | BIZCapital BIDCO II, LLC | 1 | $4.2M | 12.1% | 0.00% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $2.1M | 6.2% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Lender 2582371 | 1 | $1.9M | 5.4% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Port 51 Lending LLC | 1 | $1.6M | 4.8% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC | 1 | $1.5M | 4.2% | 0.00% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | 1 | $1.4M | 4.2% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Peoples Bank | 1 | $1.3M | 3.6% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Stearns Bank National Association | 1 | $1.1M | 3.2% | 0.00% |
| 11 | American Bank | 1 | $993K | 2.9% | 0.00% |
| 12 | The First National Bank of Jeanerette | 4 | $751K | 2.2% | 31.69% |
| 13 | b1BANK | 1 | $410K | 1.2% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Newtek Bank, National Association | 2 | $400K | 1.2% | 0.00% |
| 15 | BayFirst National Bank | 2 | $396K | 1.1% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MC Bank and Trust Company | 1 | $322K | 0.9% | 80.02% |
| 17 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 2 | $300K | 0.9% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Gulf Coast Bank | 1 | $246K | 0.7% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Colony Bank | 2 | $197K | 0.6% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Hancock Whitney Bank | 1 | $100K | 0.3% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VelocitySBA, LLC | 7 | $58K | 0.2% | 20.27% |
| 22 | Home Bank, National Association | 1 | $50K | 0.1% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 1 | $21K | 0.1% | 0.00% |
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
What the money went into
| Rank | Industry | Loans | Approved | Share of county |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturing | 2 | $10.0M | 28.9% |
| 2 | Accommodation & food services | 9 | $8.5M | 24.4% |
| 3 | Construction | 6 | $6.5M | 18.9% |
| 4 | Mining & extraction | 2 | $4.7M | 13.6% |
| 5 | Administrative & waste services | 3 | $1.6M | 4.6% |
| 6 | Health care & social assistance | 4 | $1.4M | 4.1% |
| 7 | Retail trade | 4 | $1.1M | 3.1% |
| 8 | Transportation & warehousing | 1 | $357K | 1.0% |
| 9 | Manufacturing | 1 | $126K | 0.4% |
| 10 | Other services | 4 | $108K | 0.3% |
| 11 | Retail trade | 2 | $105K | 0.3% |
| 12 | Finance & insurance | 1 | $100K | 0.3% |
| 13 | Arts, entertainment & recreation | 1 | $50K | 0.1% |
| 14 | Professional & technical services | 1 | $15K | 0.0% |
Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.