Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Vermilion, IL

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Vermilion, together $61.7M across 122 loans. The Fisher National Bank is the largest, with 14% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1The Fisher National Bank37$8.7M14.0%6.74%
2Byline Bank11$8.0M13.0%0.00%
3Busey Bank9$5.6M9.1%0.00%
4Lender 25823713$4.4M7.1%0.00%
5GBank1$4.2M6.8%0.00%
6U.S. Bank, National Association3$3.4M5.6%0.00%
7Servbank National Association3$2.9M4.7%0.00%
8Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Illinois2$2.8M4.5%0.00%
9Shoreham Bank2$2.3M3.7%0.00%
10CIBM Bank7$2.1M3.5%0.00%
11BIZCapital BIDCO II, LLC2$1.5M2.5%9.53%
12Readycap Lending, LLC2$1.5M2.4%0.00%
13Columbia Bank1$1.3M2.1%0.00%
14First Financial Bank, National Association6$1.3M2.1%0.00%
15Simmons Bank1$1.1M1.8%0.00%
16Bank of Hope2$1.1M1.7%61.68%
17Bank of Rantoul2$1.0M1.6%0.00%
18BankUnited, National Association1$769K1.2%0.00%
19Live Oak Banking Company1$725K1.2%0.00%
20The Huntington National Bank1$717K1.2%0.00%
21Lender 20571891$710K1.2%0.00%
22TD Bank, National Association1$650K1.1%0.00%
23Merchants & Marine Bank2$641K1.0%0.00%
24PNC Bank, National Association1$573K0.9%0.00%
25Kentland Bank1$480K0.8%0.00%
26Northwest Bank1$475K0.8%0.00%
27World Trade Finance, Inc.1$450K0.7%0.00%
28First Farmers Bank and Trust Co3$421K0.7%0.00%
29Regions Bank1$350K0.6%0.00%
30First Financial Bank2$294K0.5%0.00%
31Colony Bank1$250K0.4%0.00%
32Newtek Bank, National Association1$250K0.4%0.00%
33First National Bank of Pennsylvania1$232K0.4%0.00%
34Longview Bank1$150K0.2%0.00%
35United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$150K0.2%0.00%
36JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$100K0.2%0.00%
37Lendistry SBLC, LLC1$62K0.1%0.00%
38Peoples National Bank National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
39Associated Bank National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
40VelocitySBA, LLC1$8K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services24$23.7M38.4%
2Retail trade26$13.2M21.3%
3Other services22$6.4M10.4%
4Manufacturing6$4.7M7.6%
5Retail trade9$3.5M5.7%
6Administrative & waste services6$1.8M2.9%
7Health care & social assistance3$1.5M2.5%
8Manufacturing3$1.1M1.8%
9Real estate & leasing2$1.1M1.7%
10Construction4$973K1.6%
11Professional & technical services5$887K1.4%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation4$707K1.1%
13Transportation & warehousing3$703K1.1%
14Manufacturing1$700K1.1%
15Information1$438K0.7%
16Wholesale trade2$294K0.5%
17Agriculture, forestry & fishing1$25K0.0%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.