Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in La Salle, IL

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

37 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in La Salle, together $60.1M across 84 loans. Midland States Bank is the largest, with 15% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Midland States Bank16$9.1M15.1%1.56%
2Celtic Bank Corporation2$6.2M10.3%0.00%
3Centerstone SBA Lending, Inc.2$3.9M6.4%0.00%
4Heritage Bank Inc2$3.7M6.2%0.00%
5Peru Federal Savings Bank5$3.6M6.0%0.00%
6Lender 25823712$3.5M5.9%0.00%
7Live Oak Banking Company3$3.1M5.2%0.00%
8Byline Bank5$2.9M4.8%15.46%
9JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association4$2.8M4.6%0.00%
10U.S. Bank, National Association4$2.7M4.4%0.00%
11VelocitySBA, LLC4$2.3M3.8%0.00%
12The Huntington National Bank4$2.1M3.5%0.00%
13GBank1$1.6M2.7%0.00%
14Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, National Association2$1.3M2.2%0.00%
15BankUnited, National Association2$1.2M1.9%67.05%
16BayFirst National Bank2$932K1.6%0.00%
17FWBank1$919K1.5%0.00%
18First Bank of the Lake1$889K1.5%0.00%
19Lender 20571892$785K1.3%0.00%
20First National Bank of Omaha1$780K1.3%0.00%
21Time Bank1$765K1.3%0.00%
22IncredibleBank1$648K1.1%0.00%
23Busey Bank1$620K1.0%0.00%
24Village Bank and Trust, National Association2$617K1.0%0.00%
25Centier Bank1$540K0.9%0.00%
26Readycap Lending, LLC1$500K0.8%0.00%
27Southwestern National Bank1$500K0.8%0.00%
28Wheaton Bank & Trust Company, National Association1$413K0.7%0.00%
29American Commercial Bank and Trust National Association1$375K0.6%0.00%
30Five Star Bank1$200K0.3%92.00%
31Northeast Bank2$193K0.3%0.00%
32First Merchants Bank1$150K0.2%0.00%
33Peoples National Bank of Kewanee1$125K0.2%0.00%
34Independence Bank1$100K0.2%86.11%
35Seacoast National Bank1$100K0.2%65.56%
36Old Second National Bank1$71K0.1%0.00%
37PNC Bank, National Association1$11K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services17$19.5M32.4%
2Retail trade12$7.5M12.4%
3Other services9$6.8M11.2%
4Retail trade5$6.1M10.2%
5Real estate & leasing5$4.3M7.2%
6Transportation & warehousing4$3.8M6.3%
7Wholesale trade5$2.6M4.4%
8Construction7$2.4M4.1%
9Administrative & waste services5$2.2M3.6%
10Manufacturing4$2.0M3.3%
11Educational services1$962K1.6%
12Arts, entertainment & recreation1$700K1.2%
13Professional & technical services4$533K0.9%
14Health care & social assistance2$325K0.5%
15Mining & extraction1$175K0.3%
16Manufacturing1$170K0.3%
17Finance & insurance1$94K0.2%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.