SBA 7(a) lenders in Latah, ID
Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-09-30.
Lenders
20 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Latah, together $32.4M across 159 loans. Zions Bancorporation, National Association is the largest, with 32% of approvals.
| Rank | Lender | Loans | Approved | Share | Loss rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zions Bancorporation, National Association | 74 | $10.5M | 32.4% | 0.39% |
| 2 | Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC | 2 | $5.8M | 17.9% | 0.00% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 26 | $3.7M | 11.3% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Washington Trust Bank | 8 | $3.4M | 10.5% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Numerica CU | 2 | $2.1M | 6.5% | 0.00% |
| 6 | East West Bank | 1 | $1.0M | 3.2% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 11 | $913K | 2.8% | 2.18% |
| 8 | Idaho Central CU | 4 | $891K | 2.8% | 0.00% |
| 9 | State Bank Northwest | 1 | $790K | 2.4% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Banner Bank | 8 | $777K | 2.4% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Sunwest Bank | 1 | $638K | 2.0% | 0.00% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 3 | $552K | 1.7% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Columbia Bank | 10 | $346K | 1.1% | 0.00% |
| 14 | First Merchants Bank | 2 | $300K | 0.9% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Montana Community Development Corp. | 1 | $231K | 0.7% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BayFirst National Bank | 1 | $150K | 0.5% | 0.00% |
| 17 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 1 | $150K | 0.5% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Glacier Bank | 1 | $50K | 0.2% | 75.22% |
| 19 | Northeast Bank | 1 | $50K | 0.2% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 1 | $24K | 0.1% | 0.00% |
Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.
What the money went into
| Rank | Industry | Loans | Approved | Share of county |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information | 4 | $5.1M | 15.6% |
| 2 | Construction | 30 | $2.9M | 9.1% |
| 3 | Health care & social assistance | 9 | $2.9M | 8.9% |
| 4 | Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 11 | $2.6M | 8.1% |
| 5 | Other services | 10 | $2.5M | 7.8% |
| 6 | Accommodation & food services | 13 | $2.5M | 7.6% |
| 7 | Retail trade | 7 | $2.3M | 7.1% |
| 8 | Professional & technical services | 12 | $1.9M | 6.0% |
| 9 | Retail trade | 10 | $1.8M | 5.7% |
| 10 | Manufacturing | 9 | $1.4M | 4.4% |
| 11 | Manufacturing | 6 | $1.4M | 4.2% |
| 12 | Arts, entertainment & recreation | 4 | $1.3M | 3.9% |
| 13 | Manufacturing | 3 | $1.1M | 3.5% |
| 14 | Administrative & waste services | 7 | $1.1M | 3.5% |
| 15 | Real estate & leasing | 7 | $541K | 1.7% |
| 16 | Wholesale trade | 6 | $465K | 1.4% |
| 17 | Transportation & warehousing | 6 | $273K | 0.8% |
| 18 | Finance & insurance | 4 | $140K | 0.4% |
| 19 | Educational services | 1 | $75K | 0.2% |
Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.
About this data
Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.