Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Windham, CT

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2025. Source data as of 2026-09-30.

Lenders

43 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Windham, together $53.0M across 160 loans. Celtic Bank Corporation is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Celtic Bank Corporation6$6.7M12.6%1.20%
2Shoreham Bank4$5.0M9.4%0.00%
3Banc of California1$3.1M5.8%0.00%
4Capital Bank, National Association2$2.9M5.5%0.00%
5Pathward National Association2$2.9M5.5%0.00%
6Jewett City Savings Bank16$2.9M5.5%4.75%
7Live Oak Banking Company2$2.4M4.6%0.00%
8TruNorth Bank22$2.3M4.3%3.77%
9The Huntington National Bank2$1.9M3.5%0.00%
10KeyBank National Association12$1.8M3.3%0.00%
11Fulton Bank, National Association1$1.6M3.1%0.00%
12Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company8$1.6M3.0%6.22%
13Bristol County Savings Bank3$1.6M3.0%51.36%
14Independence Bank6$1.4M2.6%10.01%
15Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$1.4M2.6%0.00%
16Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC2$1.3M2.5%0.00%
17Customers Bank3$1.3M2.4%0.00%
18Bankwell Bank2$1.1M2.1%0.00%
19Beacon Bank and Trust10$1.0M2.0%7.21%
20Eastern Bank3$1.0M1.9%0.00%
21United Community Bank1$1.0M1.9%0.00%
22Santander Bank, National Association10$966K1.8%0.00%
23Happen Bank3$840K1.6%0.00%
24SouthState Bank, National Association1$745K1.4%0.00%
25Bay State Savings Bank1$700K1.3%15.67%
26Northeast Bank3$565K1.1%0.00%
27Chelsea Groton Bank3$500K0.9%0.00%
28Citizens Bank, National Association5$485K0.9%0.00%
29Liberty Bank6$448K0.8%0.00%
30BayFirst National Bank1$250K0.5%0.00%
31TD Bank, National Association4$245K0.5%6.36%
32Ascend Bank2$240K0.5%0.00%
33Community Investment Corporation1$150K0.3%0.00%
34Ascendus, Inc.1$125K0.2%0.00%
35Newtek Bank, National Association1$125K0.2%0.00%
36Colony Bank1$100K0.2%0.00%
37Capital One National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
38Bank of America, National Association1$50K0.1%0.00%
39Webster First FCU1$50K0.1%0.00%
40Ives Bank1$50K0.1%0.00%
41Stearns Bank National Association1$40K0.1%0.00%
42UniBank for Savings1$30K0.1%0.00%
43VelocitySBA, LLC2$23K0.0%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

RankIndustryLoansApprovedShare of county
1Accommodation & food services26$14.7M27.7%
2Retail trade20$12.3M23.2%
3Manufacturing16$7.3M13.8%
4Other services8$3.7M7.0%
5Health care & social assistance13$3.2M6.1%
6Construction12$3.0M5.7%
7Professional & technical services14$1.9M3.5%
8Retail trade10$1.2M2.4%
9Transportation & warehousing10$1.1M2.1%
10Wholesale trade4$975K1.8%
11Manufacturing4$878K1.7%
12Real estate & leasing6$873K1.6%
13Manufacturing4$634K1.2%
14Agriculture, forestry & fishing3$550K1.0%
15Administrative & waste services4$305K0.6%
16Finance & insurance1$125K0.2%
17Information2$75K0.1%
18Arts, entertainment & recreation2$75K0.1%
19Educational services1$40K0.1%

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.