Lynx Renard
SBA Lending DataEvery 7(a) lender, market and industry, from the SBA’s own public record. Free to use.

SBA 7(a) lenders in Montrose, CO

Approvals in SBA fiscal years 2008–2026. Source data as of 2026-06-30.

Lenders

40 institutions have SBA 7(a) loans on record in Montrose, together $86.7M across 175 loans. Timberline Bank is the largest, with 13% of approvals.

Showing
Yearsto
RankLenderLoansApprovedShareLoss rate
1Timberline Bank28$11.3M13.1%0.00%
2Wells Fargo Bank National Association40$9.8M11.3%0.07%
3Live Oak Banking Company3$7.2M8.3%0.00%
4U.S. Bank, National Association18$6.5M7.5%0.00%
5Zions Bank, A Division of25$5.7M6.5%0.00%
6PNC Bank, National Association2$5.1M5.9%0.00%
7First Internet Bank of Indiana2$4.8M5.5%0.00%
8Open Bank2$4.1M4.7%0.00%
9Southwestern National Bank1$3.5M4.0%0.00%
10Readycap Lending, LLC3$2.6M3.0%0.00%
11The Western State Bank1$2.0M2.3%0.00%
12Mission Valley Bank1$2.0M2.3%0.00%
13BMO Bank National Association4$1.9M2.2%0.00%
14Celtic Bank Corporation2$1.8M2.1%0.00%
15Alpine Bank1$1.6M1.9%0.00%
16Lender 25823712$1.5M1.7%0.00%
17Bank of Hope1$1.5M1.7%0.00%
18Bank of Colorado4$1.2M1.3%4.46%
19First Southwest Bank4$985K1.1%0.00%
20Commonwealth Business Bank2$937K1.1%0.00%
21United Business Bank4$935K1.1%10.16%
22Merchants Bank of California, National Association1$840K1.0%0.00%
23Hanmi Bank1$819K0.9%0.00%
24Stearns Bank National Association1$780K0.9%0.00%
25HomeTrust Bank2$720K0.8%0.00%
26The Huntington National Bank2$694K0.8%0.00%
27Banc of California1$650K0.8%0.00%
28First Financial Bank1$638K0.7%0.00%
29MVB Bank, Inc.1$586K0.7%0.00%
30Evolve Bank and Trust1$575K0.7%0.00%
31Enterprise Bank & Trust1$476K0.5%0.00%
32Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank2$466K0.5%0.00%
33First Guaranty Bank1$452K0.5%0.00%
34Cache Valley Bank1$415K0.5%0.00%
35Newtek Bank, National Association2$350K0.4%0.00%
36Northeast Bank3$338K0.4%0.00%
37T Bank, National Association1$305K0.4%0.00%
38B:Side Capital1$244K0.3%0.00%
39BayFirst National Bank1$225K0.3%0.00%
40Verus Bank of Commerce1$145K0.2%0.00%

Loss rates cover every approval year on record together. SBA 7(a) losses peak two to four years after approval, so a lender whose lending is mostly recent will show a low rate because its loans have not aged yet, not because they are performing better.

What the money went into

Industry is the borrower’s NAICS sector as recorded by SBA at approval, grouped to the two-digit sector.

About this data

Built from the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 7(a) FOIA data release, a public record covering approvals from fiscal year 2008 onward and refreshed each quarter. SBA fiscal years end 30 September, so the most recent year is partial. Figures are approvals, not outstanding balances, and SBA attributes each loan to the institution that holds it today rather than the one that originated it — an acquisitive lender therefore shows books it did not write.