45 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
45
banks filing
$1.37T in assets
+8.3%
Loans, year over year
median; 19 above 10%, 8 shrinking
7.7%
CRE / loans
median
91.7%
Loans / deposits
median
0.51%
NPA / loans
median
12.8%
Equity / assets
median
Utah's 45 banks hold $1.37T in assets at 30 June 2026. Morgan Stanley Bank N.A. is the largest at $419B, and the five largest hold 78% of the total; 30 institutions are above $1B, holding $1.36T.
Loans grew a median +8.3% in the year to 30 June 2026: 19 institutions grew faster than 10% and 8 shrank. The median bank lends 92% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 7.7% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.51% of the book, return on assets at 1.86%, and equity at 12.8% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $1.37T the state's 45 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Morgan Stanley Bank N.A. holds 30.6% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 78%, and 30 of the 45 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 78% of the assets in 11% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Credit card is the largest category at 26.6% of the state's $839B in loans, then Other loans and leases at 19.6% and Commercial & industrial at 14.8%.
Loans, year over yearUtah banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 43 · amber, in the catalogue
Square Finl Services Inc grew fastest at +124.1%; 19 grew faster than 10% and 8 shrank, Milestone Bank the most at -18.6%. The median is +8.3%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 43 · amber, in the catalogue
Optum Bank Inc is the most CRE-weighted at 63.9% of loans; 8 of the 45 are above 40%, against a median of 7.7%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 45 banks sit above the 300% screen, Sunwest Bank the highest at 327% of capital; the median is 22%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 45 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Brighton Bank the highest at 120%; the median is 3%.
Loans to depositsUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
17 of the 45 lend more than they hold in deposits, Square Finl Services Inc the furthest at 249%; the median is 92%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 43 · amber, in the catalogue
First Utah Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 6.39% of the book; 14 of the 45 are above 1%, and the median is 0.51%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 7 of the 45 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
Square Finl Services Inc earns the most at 33.75% and Varo Bank National Association the least at -27.10%; 5 of the 45 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.86%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itUtah banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
Wells Fargo Trust Co. N.A. runs the leanest at 3.9% of revenue in cost; 6 of the 45 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 56.2%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 44 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$534B
$838B
+57%
Deposits, in total
$689B
$1.05T
+52%
NPA / loans, median
0.35%
0.56%
+0.21 pts
Efficiency, median
51.0%
52.7%
+1.7 pts
ROA, median
1.90%
1.88%
-0.02 pts
Credit unions
51 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
51
credit unions filing
$70.0B in assets
+1.6%
Loans, year over year
median; 6 above 10%, 21 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
80.6%
Loans / shares
median
0.48%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.4%
Net worth ratio
median
Utah's 51 credit unions hold $70.0B in assets at 30 June 2026. America First is the largest at $26.0B, and the five largest hold 85% of the total; 9 institutions are above $1B, holding $65.0B.
Loans grew a median +1.6% in the year to 30 June 2026: 6 institutions grew faster than 10% and 21 shrank. The median credit union lends 81% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.48% of the book, return on assets at 0.87%, and net worth at 12.4% of assets.
None of the 51 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $70.0B the state's 51 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
America First holds 37.1% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 85%, and 9 of the 51 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 85% of the assets in 10% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 49 · amber, in the catalogue
Kings Peak grew fastest at +22.8%; 6 grew faster than 10% and 21 shrank, Valley Wide the most at -36.0%. The median is +1.6%.
Member business loans, share of loansUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
Wasatch Peaks carries the most commercial lending at 45.8% of loans; 14 of the 51 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 51 · amber, in the catalogue
6 of the 51 lend more than they hold in shares, Hollyfrontier Employee's the furthest at 112%; the median is 81%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
Kings Peak carries the most delinquency at 3.03% of the book; 17 of the 51 are above 1%, and the median is 0.48%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 14 of the 51 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 51 · amber, in the catalogue
Uintah earns the most at 2.02% and Hi-land the least at -7.86%; 12 of the 51 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.87%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itUtah credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 51 · amber, in the catalogue
Utah Power runs the leanest at 24.5% of revenue in cost; 14 of the 51 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 70.7%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
America First
$26.0B
+15.3%
15.5%
81%
1.45%
1.72%
11.8%
Mountain America
$22.9B
+7.2%
13.3%
92%
1.30%
0.87%
9.6%
Goldenwest
$4.3B
+14.3%
32.6%
95%
0.47%
1.57%
13.2%
Utah Community
$4.0B
+13.0%
29.5%
95%
0.38%
1.53%
10.7%
Canyon View
$2.1B
+3.1%
30.5%
95%
1.36%
0.63%
9.8%
Cyprus
$2.1B
+9.9%
14.1%
104%
0.41%
0.65%
12.4%
Deseret First
$1.3B
+2.5%
20.7%
90%
0.75%
0.89%
8.6%
Utah First
$1.2B
+9.0%
37.9%
105%
0.13%
1.04%
10.4%
Utah Power
$1.1B
+13.6%
0.2%
58%
0.27%
1.38%
13.7%
Granite
$918M
+3.7%
32.5%
92%
0.54%
0.50%
10.0%
Wasatch Peaks
$658M
+6.1%
45.8%
101%
0.10%
0.79%
10.6%
Jordan
$425M
+4.9%
10.9%
61%
0.34%
0.61%
9.2%
American United
$383M
-0.1%
30.3%
88%
1.25%
0.39%
11.5%
Alpine
$363M
no record
0.6%
76%
1.00%
1.01%
10.3%
Elevate
$260M
+7.7%
0.0%
77%
0.24%
1.83%
20.9%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Utah since FY2008, across every lender type
$7.4B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Utah since FY2008 across 22,411 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 12.8%, Health care & social assistance at 12.2%, Retail trade at 11.7%; the three together are 37% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Transportation & warehousing, at 3.80% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 238 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$950M
1,944
12.8%
$20M
2.07%
Health care & social assistance
$906M
2,091
12.2%
$12M
1.33%
Retail trade
$871M
2,709
11.7%
$22M
2.47%
Manufacturing
$817M
2,015
11.0%
$15M
1.83%
Construction
$764M
2,938
10.3%
$16M
2.14%
Professional & technical services
$575M
2,433
7.7%
$16M
2.83%
Other services
$533M
1,928
7.2%
$12M
2.28%
Wholesale trade
$450M
1,040
6.0%
$12M
2.59%
Administrative & waste services
$327M
1,326
4.4%
$8M
2.45%
Real estate & leasing
$294M
725
3.9%
$2M
0.78%
Transportation & warehousing
$262M
1,180
3.5%
$10M
3.80%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$251M
623
3.4%
$6M
2.28%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Salt Lake
$3.1B
8,329
166
Utah
$1.5B
4,432
136
Davis
$593M
1,941
102
Washington
$454M
1,556
89
Weber
$408M
1,297
87
Cache
$201M
760
57
Summit
$170M
477
56
Tooele
$126M
364
51
Uintah
$126M
480
30
Iron
$108M
506
38
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Utah institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Utah
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.