24 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
24
banks filing
$10.8B in assets
+5.7%
Loans, year over year
median; 9 above 10%, 4 shrinking
26.2%
CRE / loans
median
67.7%
Loans / deposits
median
0.32%
NPA / loans
median
9.6%
Equity / assets
median
Wyoming's 24 banks hold $10.8B in assets at 30 June 2026. Pinnacle Bank Wyoming is the largest at $1.3B, and the five largest hold 49% of the total; 3 institutions are above $1B, holding $3.5B.
Loans grew a median +5.7% in the year to 30 June 2026: 9 institutions grew faster than 10% and 4 shrank. The median bank lends 68% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 26.2% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.32% of the book, return on assets at 1.27%, and equity at 9.6% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $10.8B the state's 24 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Pinnacle Bank Wyoming holds 12.0% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 49%, and 3 of the 24 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 49% of the assets in 21% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 21.0% of the state's $6.3B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 16.8% and Commercial & industrial at 15.4%.
Loans, year over yearWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Jackson Hole Trust grew fastest at +133.5%; 9 grew faster than 10% and 4 shrank, Summit National Bank the most at -20.7%. The median is +5.7%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Tanager Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 74.9% of loans; 4 of the 24 are above 40%, against a median of 26.2%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 24 banks sit above the 300% screen, First Federal Bank & Trust the highest at 259% of capital; the median is 171%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 24 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Central Bank & Trust the highest at 100%; the median is 40%.
Loans to depositsWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 24 lend more than they hold in deposits, Bank of Jackson Hole Trust the furthest at 4479%; the median is 68%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
First Federal Bank & Trust carries the most nonperforming loans at 3.29% of the book; 2 of the 24 are above 1%, and the median is 0.32%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 2 of the 24 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Jackson Hole Trust earns the most at 5.18% and Summit National Bank the least at -2.16%; 3 of the 24 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.27%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itWyoming banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Star Valley runs the leanest at 41.4% of revenue in cost; 4 of the 24 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 64.0%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 24 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$5.1B
$6.3B
+22%
Deposits, in total
$9.0B
$9.5B
+5%
NPA / loans, median
0.21%
0.32%
+0.12 pts
Efficiency, median
62.1%
64.0%
+1.8 pts
ROA, median
1.19%
1.27%
+0.08 pts
Credit unions
18 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
18
credit unions filing
$6.2B in assets
+4.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 3 above 10%, 5 shrinking
0.5%
Member business loans / loans
median
78.8%
Loans / shares
median
0.69%
Delinquency / loans
median
11.5%
Net worth ratio
median
Wyoming's 18 credit unions hold $6.2B in assets at 30 June 2026. Blue is the largest at $2.3B, and the five largest hold 76% of the total; 1 institution is above $1B, holding $2.3B.
Loans grew a median +4.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 3 institutions grew faster than 10% and 5 shrank. The median credit union lends 79% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.5% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.69% of the book, return on assets at 1.21%, and net worth at 11.5% of assets.
None of the 18 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $6.2B the state's 18 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Blue holds 37.1% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 76%, and 1 of the 18 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 76% of the assets in 28% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Sheridan Community grew fastest at +32.6%; 3 grew faster than 10% and 5 shrank, Sunlight the most at -10.6%. The median is +4.1%.
Member business loans, share of loansWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Western Vista carries the most commercial lending at 16.2% of loans; 5 of the 18 are above 10%, against a median of 0.5%.
Loans to sharesWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 18 lend more than they hold in shares, Blue the furthest at 106%; the median is 79%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Guernsey Community carries the most delinquency at 19.81% of the book; 6 of the 18 are above 1%, and the median is 0.69%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 7 of the 18 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Cit-co earns the most at 4.50% and Sunlight the least at -3.24%; 3 of the 18 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.21%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itWyoming credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Cit-co runs the leanest at 33.1% of revenue in cost; 4 of the 18 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 72.5%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Blue
$2.3B
+8.7%
4.6%
106%
1.05%
0.51%
8.6%
Uniwyo
$826M
+8.1%
0.7%
74%
0.70%
1.80%
12.6%
Meridian Trust
$731M
+1.6%
10.9%
85%
0.82%
0.95%
12.9%
Trona Valley Community
$470M
+3.1%
0.1%
82%
0.75%
1.46%
14.2%
Wyhy
$409M
+1.0%
0.0%
83%
4.42%
0.24%
13.4%
Western Vista
$281M
-3.2%
16.2%
88%
0.68%
0.75%
9.3%
Campco
$228M
-2.0%
0.4%
76%
0.45%
1.28%
11.5%
Grand Altitude
$222M
+6.3%
13.4%
85%
0.23%
1.39%
13.8%
Sunlight
$211M
-10.6%
15.6%
69%
7.34%
-3.24%
10.3%
Stagepoint
$131M
+14.4%
0.1%
93%
0.14%
0.55%
8.5%
Sheridan Community
$105M
+32.6%
0.2%
94%
1.42%
1.56%
10.8%
First Education
$87M
+7.5%
0.0%
43%
0.20%
1.14%
10.3%
A.c.p.e.
$78M
-8.5%
1.2%
65%
0.47%
1.74%
11.8%
Pathfinder
$69M
-9.4%
13.3%
68%
0.64%
1.13%
11.6%
Cit-co
$33M
+5.1%
0.9%
69%
0.51%
4.50%
10.4%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Wyoming since FY2008, across every lender type
$803M of 7(a) credit has been approved into Wyoming since FY2008 across 1,991 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 22.6%, Retail trade at 16.7%, Professional & technical services at 9.0%; the three together are 48% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Construction, at 4.23% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 165 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$181M
266
22.6%
$3M
1.48%
Retail trade
$134M
293
16.7%
$4M
3.12%
Professional & technical services
$72M
190
9.0%
$341K
0.47%
Construction
$70M
235
8.7%
$3M
4.23%
Health care & social assistance
$53M
145
6.6%
$34K
0.06%
Other services
$51M
159
6.3%
$426K
0.84%
Manufacturing
$47M
111
5.9%
$71K
0.15%
Transportation & warehousing
$34M
118
4.2%
$984K
2.93%
Mining & extraction
$27M
66
3.4%
$550K
2.01%
Wholesale trade
$27M
99
3.4%
$485K
1.79%
Information
$22M
35
2.8%
$0K
0.00%
Real estate & leasing
$21M
45
2.6%
$453K
2.13%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Laramie
$156M
382
69
Sheridan
$84M
202
41
Campbell
$74M
158
28
Natrona
$73M
193
45
Teton
$51M
108
23
Sweetwater
$46M
76
30
Albany
$45M
86
30
Park
$35M
134
25
Uinta
$34M
80
21
Johnson
$33M
74
17
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Wyoming institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Wyoming
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.