349 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
349
banks filing
$804B in assets
+4.5%
Loans, year over year
median; 101 above 10%, 110 shrinking
29.7%
CRE / loans
median
72.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.38%
NPA / loans
median
10.9%
Equity / assets
median
Texas's 349 banks hold $804B in assets at 30 June 2026. Charles Schwab Bank SSB is the largest at $251B, and the five largest hold 51% of the total; 91 institutions are above $1B, holding $713B.
Loans grew a median +4.5% in the year to 30 June 2026: 101 institutions grew faster than 10% and 110 shrank. The median bank lends 73% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 29.7% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.38% of the book, return on assets at 1.42%, and equity at 10.9% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $804B the state's 349 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Charles Schwab Bank SSB holds 31.2% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 51%, and 91 of the 349 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 51% of the assets in 1% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 25.3% of the state's $390B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 15.0% and Commercial & industrial at 15.0%.
Loans, year over yearTexas banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 347 · amber, in the catalogue
Integrity Bank SSB grew fastest at +180.7%; 101 grew faster than 10% and 110 shrank, Charles Schwab Premier Bank SS the most at -100.0%. The median is +4.5%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 348 · amber, in the catalogue
State Bank of Texas is the most CRE-weighted at 98.8% of loans; 93 of the 349 are above 40%, against a median of 29.7%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 349 · amber, in the catalogue
35 of the 349 banks sit above the 300% screen, Ubank the highest at 489% of capital; the median is 145%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 349 · amber, in the catalogue
57 of the 349 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Texas Bank the highest at 210%; the median is 52%.
Loans to depositsTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 349 · amber, in the catalogue
16 of the 349 lend more than they hold in deposits, Brazos National Bank the furthest at 139%; the median is 73%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 348 · amber, in the catalogue
Monet Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 25.76% of the book; 101 of the 349 are above 1%, and the median is 0.38%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 78 of the 349 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 349 · amber, in the catalogue
Titan Bank N A earns the most at 7.26% and Houston Bank & Trust the least at -53.11%; 38 of the 349 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.42%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itTexas banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 349 · amber, in the catalogue
Titan Bank N A runs the leanest at 11.8% of revenue in cost; 45 of the 349 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 61.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 345 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$255B
$389B
+53%
Deposits, in total
$709B
$688B
-3%
NPA / loans, median
0.30%
0.39%
+0.08 pts
Efficiency, median
65.4%
61.4%
-4.0 pts
ROA, median
1.12%
1.43%
+0.30 pts
Credit unions
380 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
380
credit unions filing
$164B in assets
-0.5%
Loans, year over year
median; 34 above 10%, 203 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
70.2%
Loans / shares
median
0.64%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.6%
Net worth ratio
median
Texas's 380 credit unions hold $164B in assets at 30 June 2026. Randolph-brooks is the largest at $19.6B, and the five largest hold 33% of the total; 38 institutions are above $1B, holding $120B.
Loans grew a median -0.5% in the year to 30 June 2026: 34 institutions grew faster than 10% and 203 shrank. The median credit union lends 70% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.64% of the book, return on assets at 0.59%, and net worth at 13.6% of assets.
None of the 380 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $164B the state's 380 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Randolph-brooks holds 12.0% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 33%, and 38 of the 380 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 33% of the assets in 1% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 379 · amber, in the catalogue
Alliance grew fastest at +63.2%; 34 grew faster than 10% and 203 shrank, Baker Hughes the most at -36.8%. The median is -0.5%.
Member business loans, share of loansTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 380 · amber, in the catalogue
Members Trust of the Southwest carries the most commercial lending at 48.9% of loans; 35 of the 380 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 380 · amber, in the catalogue
23 of the 380 lend more than they hold in shares, Frio County the furthest at 126%; the median is 70%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 380 · amber, in the catalogue
Empowerment Community Development carries the most delinquency at 42.08% of the book; 124 of the 380 are above 1%, and the median is 0.64%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 143 of the 380 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 380 · amber, in the catalogue
Faith Cooperative earns the most at 3.95% and Heritage Hub the least at -117.25%; 168 of the 380 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.59%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itTexas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 380 · amber, in the catalogue
Educators runs the leanest at 26.4% of revenue in cost; 168 of the 380 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 77.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Randolph-brooks
$19.6B
+1.3%
8.1%
82%
1.27%
1.47%
13.4%
Security Service
$14.4B
-4.2%
13.5%
102%
1.03%
0.53%
11.3%
American Airlines
$9.5B
+1.1%
0.1%
67%
0.60%
0.91%
11.7%
Texas Dow Employees
$5.0B
+0.5%
6.4%
108%
1.77%
0.52%
10.2%
Eecu
$4.9B
+14.0%
11.6%
93%
0.45%
1.60%
12.7%
Rally
$4.8B
+4.9%
5.9%
105%
0.75%
1.16%
14.0%
Gecu
$4.7B
+9.7%
16.1%
100%
1.00%
1.38%
13.6%
Credit Human
$4.3B
-1.3%
1.7%
108%
1.09%
0.11%
7.3%
University
$4.3B
-2.2%
5.9%
86%
1.11%
0.77%
9.7%
First Community
$3.1B
+17.2%
9.1%
118%
0.39%
0.85%
8.0%
JSC
$2.6B
+0.6%
0.0%
79%
1.08%
0.58%
12.0%
Credit Union of Texas
$2.6B
-4.0%
8.8%
88%
1.59%
0.05%
8.1%
A+
$2.6B
+0.4%
9.7%
100%
2.08%
0.89%
13.7%
Texans
$2.6B
+9.3%
0.0%
80%
0.69%
0.84%
11.1%
Austin Telco
$2.5B
+6.0%
7.2%
88%
0.35%
0.60%
14.0%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Texas since FY2008, across every lender type
$45.1B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Texas since FY2008 across 80,846 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 20.4%, Retail trade at 14.6%, Health care & social assistance at 14.0%; the three together are 49% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Arts, entertainment & recreation, at 3.43% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 711 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$9.2B
11,196
20.4%
$239M
2.60%
Retail trade
$6.6B
10,852
14.6%
$147M
2.23%
Health care & social assistance
$6.3B
9,608
14.0%
$82M
1.30%
Other services
$4.6B
8,875
10.3%
$87M
1.87%
Manufacturing
$2.9B
4,800
6.5%
$72M
2.48%
Professional & technical services
$2.9B
7,586
6.4%
$57M
1.99%
Construction
$2.5B
7,467
5.6%
$86M
3.42%
Wholesale trade
$2.2B
3,634
4.9%
$53M
2.42%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$1.5B
2,743
3.2%
$50M
3.43%
Real estate & leasing
$1.2B
1,757
2.7%
$12M
0.99%
Administrative & waste services
$1.2B
3,654
2.7%
$36M
2.97%
Transportation & warehousing
$1.0B
3,426
2.3%
$34M
3.28%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Harris
$8.4B
14,619
318
Dallas
$5.7B
9,684
318
Tarrant
$3.9B
6,908
281
Collin
$2.8B
4,761
264
Travis
$2.6B
5,096
243
Bexar
$2.2B
4,789
239
Denton
$2.0B
3,595
228
Fort Bend
$1.6B
2,786
182
Montgomery
$1.2B
2,144
168
Williamson
$1.2B
2,255
187
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Texas institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Texas
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.