60 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
60
banks filing
$65.6B in assets
+4.0%
Loans, year over year
median; 12 above 10%, 15 shrinking
10.3%
CRE / loans
median
79.9%
Loans / deposits
median
0.69%
NPA / loans
median
9.7%
Equity / assets
median
North Dakota's 60 banks hold $65.6B in assets at 30 June 2026. Bell Bank is the largest at $15.2B, and the five largest hold 57% of the total; 13 institutions are above $1B, holding $53.3B.
Loans grew a median +4.0% in the year to 30 June 2026: 12 institutions grew faster than 10% and 15 shrank. The median bank lends 80% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 10.3% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.69% of the book, return on assets at 1.34%, and equity at 9.7% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $65.6B the state's 60 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Bell Bank holds 23.2% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 57%, and 13 of the 60 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 57% of the assets in 8% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 20.0% of the state's $48.9B in loans, then Commercial & industrial at 16.4% and Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 14.9%.
Loans, year over yearNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Tioga grew fastest at +18.1%; 12 grew faster than 10% and 15 shrank, First Security Bank West the most at -28.9%. The median is +4.0%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Unison Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 38.2% of loans; 0 of the 60 are above 40%, against a median of 10.3%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 60 banks sit above the 300% screen, Unison Bank the highest at 284% of capital; the median is 51%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 60 bank sits above the 100% construction screen, Unison Bank the highest at 123%; the median is 9%.
Loans to depositsNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 60 lend more than they hold in deposits, Banknorth the furthest at 112%; the median is 80%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
First Security Bank West carries the most nonperforming loans at 4.65% of the book; 22 of the 60 are above 1%, and the median is 0.69%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 18 of the 60 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
American ST Bank & Trust Co. Williston earns the most at 2.56% and Heartland State Bank the least at 0.65%; 0 of the 60 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.34%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNorth Dakota banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Liberty State Bank runs the leanest at 33.6% of revenue in cost; 0 of the 60 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 60.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 60 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$30.4B
$48.9B
+61%
Deposits, in total
$39.0B
$55.3B
+42%
NPA / loans, median
0.30%
0.69%
+0.38 pts
Efficiency, median
62.6%
60.9%
-1.7 pts
ROA, median
1.25%
1.34%
+0.09 pts
Credit unions
29 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
29
credit unions filing
$6.0B in assets
-0.4%
Loans, year over year
median; 3 above 10%, 16 shrinking
0.7%
Member business loans / loans
median
69.9%
Loans / shares
median
0.61%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.5%
Net worth ratio
median
North Dakota's 29 credit unions hold $6.0B in assets at 30 June 2026. First Community is the largest at $1.5B, and the five largest hold 70% of the total; 1 institution is above $1B, holding $1.5B.
Loans grew a median -0.4% in the year to 30 June 2026: 3 institutions grew faster than 10% and 16 shrank. The median credit union lends 70% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.7% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.61% of the book, return on assets at 0.91%, and net worth at 13.5% of assets.
None of the 29 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $6.0B the state's 29 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
First Community holds 25.3% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 70%, and 1 of the 29 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 70% of the assets in 17% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
Capital grew fastest at +12.5%; 3 grew faster than 10% and 16 shrank, Postal Family the most at -19.3%. The median is -0.4%.
Member business loans, share of loansNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
Hometown carries the most commercial lending at 90.9% of loans; 13 of the 29 are above 10%, against a median of 0.7%.
Loans to sharesNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 29 lend more than they hold in shares, Lisbon Farmers Union the furthest at 137%; the median is 70%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
Hometown carries the most delinquency at 6.81% of the book; 10 of the 29 are above 1%, and the median is 0.61%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 11 of the 29 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
University earns the most at 2.14% and Lisbon Farmers Union the least at -0.12%; 5 of the 29 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.91%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNorth Dakota credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 29 · amber, in the catalogue
Community runs the leanest at 29.3% of revenue in cost; 8 of the 29 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 62.6%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
First Community
$1.5B
+10.7%
72.3%
100%
0.61%
0.85%
12.3%
Capital
$921M
+12.5%
54.3%
94%
1.80%
1.22%
13.1%
Town and Country
$771M
+7.0%
84.9%
102%
1.63%
0.93%
13.1%
Western Cooperative
$522M
+1.5%
50.1%
53%
3.17%
1.27%
14.2%
North Star Community
$465M
-0.9%
40.2%
84%
2.87%
1.18%
14.3%
Dakota West
$327M
-4.0%
32.5%
59%
3.14%
1.09%
14.2%
Hometown
$223M
+6.6%
90.9%
98%
6.81%
1.43%
15.6%
Railway
$212M
+11.9%
28.6%
84%
0.50%
0.89%
12.1%
Aspire Community
$182M
+3.6%
0.3%
97%
0.41%
1.57%
15.6%
Community
$172M
-6.7%
86.8%
21%
0.22%
1.61%
17.7%
United Savings
$125M
+3.1%
12.7%
82%
2.88%
0.40%
12.7%
Vue Community
$106M
-0.4%
8.0%
60%
2.99%
0.97%
8.6%
Dakota Plains
$93M
-0.4%
42.0%
101%
0.96%
0.88%
12.3%
Affinity First
$71M
+7.1%
0.7%
59%
0.30%
1.33%
13.8%
Fargo Public Schools
$58M
-8.4%
0.0%
41%
0.01%
0.54%
12.2%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into North Dakota since FY2008, across every lender type
$939M of 7(a) credit has been approved into North Dakota since FY2008 across 3,205 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 17.7%, Retail trade at 12.0%, Construction at 11.1%; the three together are 41% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Retail trade, at 3.25% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 161 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$166M
327
17.7%
$1M
0.76%
Retail trade
$113M
431
12.0%
$4M
3.25%
Construction
$105M
508
11.1%
$3M
2.93%
Manufacturing
$98M
230
10.5%
$124K
0.13%
Other services
$69M
259
7.3%
$414K
0.60%
Health care & social assistance
$66M
269
7.0%
$198K
0.30%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$62M
126
6.6%
$0K
0.00%
Wholesale trade
$45M
121
4.8%
$0K
0.00%
Mining & extraction
$41M
81
4.4%
$0K
0.00%
Transportation & warehousing
$39M
206
4.1%
$696K
1.80%
Professional & technical services
$38M
232
4.0%
$125K
0.33%
Administrative & waste services
$29M
181
3.1%
$398K
1.38%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Cass
$312M
1,220
82
Burleigh
$123M
492
44
Grand Forks
$104M
300
34
Williams
$73M
158
32
Ward
$56M
137
33
Morton
$33M
203
21
Mckenzie
$31M
30
24
Stark
$24M
78
20
Stutsman
$22M
33
15
Mountrail
$20M
34
17
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any North Dakota institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in North Dakota
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.