50 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
50
banks filing
$219B in assets
+3.9%
Loans, year over year
median; 10 above 10%, 13 shrinking
37.7%
CRE / loans
median
93.1%
Loans / deposits
median
0.33%
NPA / loans
median
11.3%
Equity / assets
median
New Jersey's 50 banks hold $219B in assets at 30 June 2026. Valley National Bank is the largest at $66.2B, and the five largest hold 65% of the total; 24 institutions are above $1B, holding $206B.
Loans grew a median +3.9% in the year to 30 June 2026: 10 institutions grew faster than 10% and 13 shrank. The median bank lends 93% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 37.7% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.33% of the book, return on assets at 0.67%, and equity at 11.3% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $219B the state's 50 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Valley National Bank holds 30.2% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 65%, and 24 of the 50 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 65% of the assets in 10% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied is the largest category at 24.4% of the state's $163B in loans, then Multifamily at 19.1% and 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 17.6%.
Loans, year over yearNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 48 · amber, in the catalogue
Oceanfirst Bank N.A. grew fastest at +59.5%; 10 grew faster than 10% and 13 shrank, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank U Sa the most at -21.8%. The median is +3.9%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
Liberty Bank of New Jersey is the most CRE-weighted at 100.0% of loans; 22 of the 50 are above 40%, against a median of 37.7%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
17 of the 50 banks sit above the 300% screen, Freedom Bank the highest at 575% of capital; the median is 211%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 50 bank sits above the 100% construction screen, Freedom Bank the highest at 102%; the median is 22%.
Loans to depositsNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
18 of the 50 lend more than they hold in deposits, Blue Foundry Bank the furthest at 136%; the median is 93%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
Crown Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 5.77% of the book; 8 of the 50 are above 1%, and the median is 0.33%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 9 of the 50 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 50 · amber, in the catalogue
Hana Bank USA National Association earns the most at 2.79% and Five Rivers Bank the least at -8.45%; 21 of the 50 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.67%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNew Jersey banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 49 · amber, in the catalogue
Parke Bank runs the leanest at 29.6% of revenue in cost; 16 of the 50 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 72.5%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 48 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$111B
$163B
+47%
Deposits, in total
$117B
$176B
+50%
NPA / loans, median
0.53%
0.38%
-0.15 pts
Efficiency, median
70.0%
72.1%
+2.1 pts
ROA, median
0.68%
0.68%
-0.00 pts
Credit unions
126 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
126
credit unions filing
$15.3B in assets
-1.3%
Loans, year over year
median; 17 above 10%, 69 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
50.9%
Loans / shares
median
1.24%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.8%
Net worth ratio
median
New Jersey's 126 credit unions hold $15.3B in assets at 30 June 2026. Affinity is the largest at $4.4B, and the five largest hold 50% of the total; 2 institutions are above $1B, holding $6.0B.
Loans grew a median -1.3% in the year to 30 June 2026: 17 institutions grew faster than 10% and 69 shrank. The median credit union lends 51% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 1.24% of the book, return on assets at 0.39%, and net worth at 13.8% of assets.
None of the 126 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $15.3B the state's 126 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Affinity holds 28.4% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 50%, and 2 of the 126 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 50% of the assets in 4% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
Messiah Baptist Church grew fastest at +87.7%; 17 grew faster than 10% and 69 shrank, Trenton NJ Firemen the most at -30.9%. The median is -1.3%.
Member business loans, share of loansNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
Advanced Financial carries the most commercial lending at 25.7% of loans; 9 of the 126 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 126 lend more than they hold in shares, Terminals the furthest at 150%; the median is 51%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
Israel Memorial A M E carries the most delinquency at 28.73% of the book; 72 of the 126 are above 1%, and the median is 1.24%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 68 of the 126 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
Terminals earns the most at 4.15% and Newark Post Office Employees the least at -4.77%; 68 of the 126 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.39%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNew Jersey credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 126 · amber, in the catalogue
Passaic Police runs the leanest at 19.8% of revenue in cost; 81 of the 126 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 85.4%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Affinity
$4.4B
+5.8%
6.7%
103%
0.93%
0.21%
8.1%
Merck Employees
$1.7B
+7.5%
0.0%
18%
0.30%
0.77%
15.4%
Financial Resources
$659M
+3.7%
17.2%
88%
3.35%
0.28%
8.9%
Credit Union of New Jersey, A
$513M
+2.6%
7.1%
90%
0.93%
1.84%
10.6%
Proponent
$509M
+0.4%
0.5%
95%
1.22%
0.59%
14.5%
Garden Savings
$496M
+1.0%
0.9%
86%
1.29%
0.26%
8.5%
First Harvest
$484M
+24.2%
2.0%
83%
0.96%
0.35%
8.0%
Picatinny
$459M
-4.4%
0.0%
60%
0.70%
0.50%
9.4%
First Atlantic
$332M
-3.5%
13.2%
71%
0.79%
1.75%
13.8%
United Teletech Financial
$328M
+1.2%
10.5%
91%
0.84%
0.24%
9.0%
Edifi
$262M
+1.2%
1.5%
54%
0.72%
0.55%
9.3%
North Jersey
$256M
+1.4%
11.6%
63%
0.89%
0.58%
10.5%
Greater Alliance
$248M
+3.7%
5.8%
81%
1.58%
0.20%
8.8%
Jersey Shore
$246M
+1.4%
0.0%
57%
0.29%
0.96%
9.8%
The Atlantic
$235M
-2.9%
22.9%
91%
3.51%
-0.10%
13.6%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into New Jersey since FY2008, across every lender type
$13.6B of 7(a) credit has been approved into New Jersey since FY2008 across 32,142 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 19.3%, Retail trade at 16.1%, Health care & social assistance at 10.4%; the three together are 46% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Transportation & warehousing, at 3.63% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 308 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$2.6B
4,314
19.3%
$66M
2.53%
Retail trade
$2.2B
4,567
16.1%
$45M
2.04%
Health care & social assistance
$1.4B
2,779
10.4%
$14M
1.01%
Other services
$1.2B
3,543
9.1%
$28M
2.29%
Manufacturing
$1.1B
1,706
7.8%
$20M
1.88%
Wholesale trade
$982M
2,159
7.2%
$24M
2.44%
Professional & technical services
$969M
3,224
7.1%
$19M
1.93%
Construction
$820M
3,317
6.0%
$25M
3.11%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$631M
1,138
4.6%
$16M
2.53%
Administrative & waste services
$419M
1,613
3.1%
$12M
2.87%
Transportation & warehousing
$388M
1,700
2.9%
$14M
3.63%
Real estate & leasing
$309M
569
2.3%
$3M
1.02%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Bergen
$1.8B
4,893
160
Middlesex
$1.3B
2,785
148
Monmouth
$1.1B
2,656
159
Essex
$927M
2,413
138
Morris
$891M
1,989
126
Union
$872M
1,955
139
Camden
$860M
1,796
127
Ocean
$852M
2,254
117
Burlington
$755M
1,576
126
Hudson
$644M
1,906
122
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any New Jersey institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in New Jersey
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.