14 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
14
banks filing
$44.1B in assets
+7.3%
Loans, year over year
median; 7 above 10%, 5 shrinking
34.2%
CRE / loans
median
76.7%
Loans / deposits
median
0.69%
NPA / loans
median
14.1%
Equity / assets
median
Nevada's 14 banks hold $44.1B in assets at 30 June 2026. Toyota Financial Savings Bank is the largest at $16.8B, and the five largest hold 92% of the total; 6 institutions are above $1B, holding $41.5B.
Loans grew a median +7.3% in the year to 30 June 2026: 7 institutions grew faster than 10% and 5 shrank. The median bank lends 77% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 34.2% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.69% of the book, return on assets at 1.27%, and equity at 14.1% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $44.1B the state's 14 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Toyota Financial Savings Bank holds 38.1% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 92%, and 6 of the 14 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 92% of the assets in 36% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 28.2% of the state's $23.4B in loans, then Auto at 21.6% and Commercial & industrial at 17.7%.
Loans, year over yearNevada banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Commercial real estate, share of loansNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Gbank is the most CRE-weighted at 83.2% of loans; 6 of the 14 are above 40%, against a median of 34.2%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 14 banks sit above the 300% screen, Gbank the highest at 487% of capital; the median is 97%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 14 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Town & Country Bank the highest at 44%; the median is 3%.
Loans to depositsNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 14 lend more than they hold in deposits, Beal Bank USA the furthest at 239%; the median is 77%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Gbank carries the most nonperforming loans at 4.96% of the book; 2 of the 14 are above 1%, and the median is 0.69%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 2 of the 14 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Credit One Bank N.A. earns the most at 23.94% and Farm Bureau Bank FSB the least at 0.38%; 3 of the 14 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.27%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNevada banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Beal Bank USA runs the leanest at 6.0% of revenue in cost; 3 of the 14 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 59.6%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 14 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$18.8B
$23.4B
+24%
Deposits, in total
$24.7B
$28.5B
+15%
NPA / loans, median
0.13%
0.69%
+0.56 pts
Efficiency, median
57.5%
59.6%
+2.1 pts
ROA, median
1.18%
1.27%
+0.10 pts
Credit unions
13 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
13
credit unions filing
$8.8B in assets
+5.9%
Loans, year over year
median; 4 above 10%, 5 shrinking
3.2%
Member business loans / loans
median
61.2%
Loans / shares
median
0.45%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.5%
Net worth ratio
median
Nevada's 13 credit unions hold $8.8B in assets at 30 June 2026. Greater Nevada is the largest at $1.7B, and the five largest hold 80% of the total; 4 institutions are above $1B, holding $6.1B.
Loans grew a median +5.9% in the year to 30 June 2026: 4 institutions grew faster than 10% and 5 shrank. The median credit union lends 61% of its shares, with member business loans at 3.2% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.45% of the book, return on assets at 1.03%, and net worth at 12.5% of assets.
None of the 13 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $8.8B the state's 13 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Greater Nevada holds 19.2% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 80%, and 4 of the 13 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 80% of the assets in 38% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Weststar grew fastest at +21.6%; 4 grew faster than 10% and 5 shrank, Churchill County the most at -7.3%. The median is +5.9%.
Member business loans, share of loansNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Create carries the most commercial lending at 35.4% of loans; 5 of the 13 are above 10%, against a median of 3.2%.
Loans to sharesNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 13 lend more than they hold in shares, Silver State Schools the furthest at 89%; the median is 61%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Greater Nevada carries the most delinquency at 3.98% of the book; 2 of the 13 are above 1%, and the median is 0.45%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 2 of the 13 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Elko earns the most at 2.44% and Weststar the least at 0.33%; 2 of the 13 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.03%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itNevada credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Churchill County runs the leanest at 33.9% of revenue in cost; 1 of the 13 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 64.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Greater Nevada
$1.7B
-0.9%
8.0%
81%
3.98%
0.74%
3.5%
Create
$1.6B
+11.3%
35.4%
75%
0.45%
1.42%
11.6%
One Nevada
$1.5B
-0.9%
26.9%
50%
0.31%
1.44%
16.7%
Silver State Schools
$1.3B
+12.7%
3.1%
89%
0.59%
0.90%
10.2%
Boulder Dam
$872M
+5.3%
3.2%
48%
0.21%
1.46%
14.8%
Great Basin
$373M
+10.7%
0.6%
79%
1.20%
0.69%
10.6%
Elko
$351M
+5.9%
16.9%
74%
0.34%
2.44%
13.6%
Financial Horizons
$313M
+6.2%
11.5%
61%
0.08%
1.43%
13.0%
Weststar
$273M
+21.6%
0.0%
69%
0.49%
0.33%
10.8%
Sierra Pacific
$189M
-6.4%
19.0%
57%
0.57%
1.03%
13.6%
Plus
$126M
+7.4%
0.0%
49%
0.12%
0.44%
12.5%
Churchill County
$77M
-7.3%
0.0%
44%
0.93%
1.76%
20.8%
Pahranagat Valley
$38M
-4.2%
0.9%
44%
0.13%
0.77%
10.0%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Nevada since FY2008, across every lender type
$4.0B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Nevada since FY2008 across 9,184 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 15.9%, Health care & social assistance at 12.9%, Retail trade at 12.6%; the three together are 41% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Transportation & warehousing, at 3.75% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 261 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$641M
1,141
15.9%
$14M
2.12%
Health care & social assistance
$520M
980
12.9%
$8M
1.50%
Retail trade
$507M
1,094
12.6%
$16M
3.16%
Construction
$364M
979
9.1%
$9M
2.34%
Other services
$352M
946
8.7%
$9M
2.55%
Professional & technical services
$340M
1,014
8.5%
$8M
2.29%
Manufacturing
$302M
539
7.5%
$6M
2.12%
Real estate & leasing
$193M
345
4.8%
$893K
0.46%
Administrative & waste services
$170M
563
4.2%
$5M
2.69%
Wholesale trade
$162M
410
4.0%
$3M
2.03%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$153M
306
3.8%
$4M
2.31%
Transportation & warehousing
$105M
339
2.6%
$4M
3.75%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Clark
$2.9B
6,744
233
Washoe
$675M
1,520
117
Carson City
$119M
231
51
Douglas
$81M
169
37
Elko
$70M
120
33
Lyon
$60M
108
38
Nye
$41M
103
29
Humboldt
$31M
68
28
Churchill
$26M
49
24
Lander
$15M
17
11
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Nevada institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Nevada
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.