72 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
72
banks filing
$72.5B in assets
+7.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 26 above 10%, 14 shrinking
23.7%
CRE / loans
median
85.3%
Loans / deposits
median
0.66%
NPA / loans
median
9.7%
Equity / assets
median
Michigan's 72 banks hold $72.5B in assets at 30 June 2026. Northpointe Bank is the largest at $7.5B, and the five largest hold 42% of the total; 18 institutions are above $1B, holding $52.7B.
Loans grew a median +7.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 26 institutions grew faster than 10% and 14 shrank. The median bank lends 85% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 23.7% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.66% of the book, return on assets at 1.14%, and equity at 9.7% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $72.5B the state's 72 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Northpointe Bank holds 10.4% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 42%, and 18 of the 72 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 42% of the assets in 7% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 30.9% of the state's $55.8B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 14.5% and Nonfarm nonresidential, owner-occupied at 13.5%.
Loans, year over yearMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 71 · amber, in the catalogue
First State Bank of Michigan grew fastest at +114.7%; 26 grew faster than 10% and 14 shrank, Eastern Michigan Bank the most at -6.7%. The median is +7.1%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 71 · amber, in the catalogue
First National Bank of Michigan is the most CRE-weighted at 60.4% of loans; 8 of the 72 are above 40%, against a median of 23.7%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 72 · amber, in the catalogue
8 of the 72 banks sit above the 300% screen, First National Bank of Michigan the highest at 480% of capital; the median is 146%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 72 · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 72 bank sits above the 100% construction screen, Dart Bank the highest at 105%; the median is 27%.
Loans to depositsMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 72 · amber, in the catalogue
10 of the 72 lend more than they hold in deposits, First National Bank of America the furthest at 162%; the median is 85%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 71 · amber, in the catalogue
Peoples State Bank of Munising carries the most nonperforming loans at 3.39% of the book; 24 of the 72 are above 1%, and the median is 0.66%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 18 of the 72 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 72 · amber, in the catalogue
JPMorgan Chase Bank Dearborn earns the most at 2.84% and Community Unity Bank the least at -1.64%; 5 of the 72 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.14%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMichigan banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 72 · amber, in the catalogue
JPMorgan Chase Bank Dearborn runs the leanest at 0.1% of revenue in cost; 10 of the 72 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 64.6%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 71 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$32.0B
$55.7B
+74%
Deposits, in total
$41.3B
$57.9B
+40%
NPA / loans, median
0.35%
0.68%
+0.33 pts
Efficiency, median
65.1%
64.6%
-0.5 pts
ROA, median
1.01%
1.15%
+0.14 pts
Credit unions
169 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
169
credit unions filing
$121B in assets
+3.3%
Loans, year over year
median; 31 above 10%, 53 shrinking
0.5%
Member business loans / loans
median
68.7%
Loans / shares
median
0.70%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.0%
Net worth ratio
median
Michigan's 169 credit unions hold $121B in assets at 30 June 2026. Lake Michigan is the largest at $17.3B, and the five largest hold 37% of the total; 28 institutions are above $1B, holding $89.7B.
Loans grew a median +3.3% in the year to 30 June 2026: 31 institutions grew faster than 10% and 53 shrank. The median credit union lends 69% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.5% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.70% of the book, return on assets at 0.92%, and net worth at 12.0% of assets.
None of the 169 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $121B the state's 169 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Lake Michigan holds 14.2% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 37%, and 28 of the 169 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 37% of the assets in 3% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
I.m. Detroit District grew fastest at +2496.9%; 31 grew faster than 10% and 53 shrank, Lincoln Park Community the most at -23.1%. The median is +3.3%.
Member business loans, share of loansMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
Embers carries the most commercial lending at 50.7% of loans; 33 of the 169 are above 10%, against a median of 0.5%.
Loans to sharesMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 169 lend more than they hold in shares, Consumers the furthest at 106%; the median is 69%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
Construction carries the most delinquency at 5.71% of the book; 56 of the 169 are above 1%, and the median is 0.70%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 63 of the 169 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
Zeal earns the most at 2.79% and One Detroit the least at -1.61%; 34 of the 169 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.92%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMichigan credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 169 · amber, in the catalogue
I.m. Detroit District runs the leanest at 22.3% of revenue in cost; 33 of the 169 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 69.8%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Lake Michigan
$17.3B
+8.4%
18.5%
93%
0.35%
1.18%
11.3%
Michigan State University
$8.9B
+8.8%
16.8%
95%
1.24%
0.31%
9.0%
Dfcu Financial
$8.0B
+35.1%
42.0%
43%
0.63%
1.52%
12.6%
Genisys
$6.6B
+24.6%
12.2%
99%
1.09%
1.70%
15.5%
United
$4.4B
+5.0%
13.4%
88%
0.71%
1.50%
11.9%
Michigan Schools and Government
$4.4B
+7.7%
7.1%
103%
0.61%
1.47%
12.6%
Advia
$4.1B
+12.6%
22.9%
97%
0.70%
1.10%
9.7%
Consumers
$2.9B
+12.9%
14.5%
106%
0.40%
1.21%
9.4%
Lake Trust
$2.9B
+6.5%
23.1%
87%
1.06%
0.70%
10.8%
Dow
$2.6B
-1.4%
0.1%
52%
0.29%
0.76%
10.1%
Elga
$2.5B
+37.4%
40.2%
79%
1.38%
0.98%
17.8%
Dort Financial
$2.4B
+7.4%
39.7%
89%
0.57%
0.55%
10.4%
Community Choice
$2.1B
+6.4%
29.4%
87%
0.75%
1.35%
9.5%
Honor
$1.9B
+2.1%
22.1%
85%
0.92%
0.87%
12.2%
Credit Union One
$1.8B
+11.1%
12.8%
82%
0.42%
1.18%
11.6%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Michigan since FY2008, across every lender type
$12.9B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Michigan since FY2008 across 39,460 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 16.5%, Retail trade at 14.8%, Manufacturing at 13.6%; the three together are 45% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Wholesale trade, at 2.65% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 365 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$2.1B
4,716
16.5%
$28M
1.32%
Retail trade
$1.9B
5,334
14.8%
$36M
1.91%
Manufacturing
$1.8B
3,565
13.6%
$30M
1.73%
Health care & social assistance
$1.2B
3,165
9.1%
$10M
0.86%
Other services
$1.0B
3,350
7.9%
$17M
1.64%
Construction
$917M
4,344
7.1%
$15M
1.64%
Professional & technical services
$812M
2,906
6.3%
$17M
2.04%
Transportation & warehousing
$628M
5,251
4.9%
$12M
1.86%
Wholesale trade
$552M
1,396
4.3%
$15M
2.65%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$514M
1,184
4.0%
$12M
2.28%
Administrative & waste services
$501M
1,874
3.9%
$12M
2.40%
Real estate & leasing
$393M
779
3.1%
$5M
1.37%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Oakland
$2.5B
6,740
187
Wayne
$1.8B
5,621
168
Macomb
$1.2B
4,483
129
Kent
$1.1B
4,292
126
Ottawa
$500M
1,637
79
Washtenaw
$474M
1,120
94
Genesee
$432M
1,336
90
Kalamazoo
$306M
876
86
Ingham
$303M
912
88
Livingston
$297M
742
72
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Michigan institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Michigan
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.