12 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
12
banks filing
$208B in assets
+8.7%
Loans, year over year
median; 6 above 10%, 1 shrinking
29.5%
CRE / loans
median
86.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.95%
NPA / loans
median
10.7%
Equity / assets
median
Arizona's 12 banks hold $208B in assets at 30 June 2026. USAA Federal Savings Bank is the largest at $106B, and the five largest hold 99% of the total; 3 institutions are above $1B, holding $206B.
Loans grew a median +8.7% in the year to 30 June 2026: 6 institutions grew faster than 10% and 1 shrank. The median bank lends 87% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 29.5% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.95% of the book, return on assets at 0.58%, and equity at 10.7% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $208B the state's 12 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
USAA Federal Savings Bank holds 51.0% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 99%, and 3 of the 12 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 99% of the assets in 42% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 18.7% of the state's $114B in loans, then Credit card at 16.3% and Auto at 15.2%.
Loans, year over yearArizona banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Zenith Bank & Trust grew fastest at +96.7%; 6 grew faster than 10% and 1 shrank, BNC National Bank the most at -1.2%. The median is +8.7%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Southwest Heritage Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 57.6% of loans; 1 of the 12 are above 40%, against a median of 29.5%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 12 bank sits above the 300% screen, Southwest Heritage Bank the highest at 311% of capital; the median is 186%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 12 bank sits above the 100% construction screen, Goldwater Bank N A the highest at 147%; the median is 36%.
Loans to depositsArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 12 lend more than they hold in deposits, Goldwater Bank N A the furthest at 112%; the median is 87%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Goldwater Bank N A carries the most nonperforming loans at 4.14% of the book; 6 of the 12 are above 1%, and the median is 0.95%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 4 of the 12 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Gateway Commercial Bank earns the most at 1.40% and West Valley National Bank the least at -1.81%; 5 of the 12 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.58%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itArizona banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Gateway Commercial Bank runs the leanest at 49.0% of revenue in cost; 5 of the 12 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 78.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 8 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$75.1B
$114B
+52%
Deposits, in total
$146B
$177B
+21%
NPA / loans, median
0.59%
0.95%
+0.36 pts
Efficiency, median
69.9%
70.3%
+0.4 pts
ROA, median
1.19%
0.90%
-0.29 pts
Credit unions
33 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
33
credit unions filing
$35.6B in assets
+1.8%
Loans, year over year
median; 7 above 10%, 13 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
70.7%
Loans / shares
median
0.58%
Delinquency / loans
median
11.0%
Net worth ratio
median
Arizona's 33 credit unions hold $35.6B in assets at 30 June 2026. Desert Financial is the largest at $9.9B, and the five largest hold 68% of the total; 9 institutions are above $1B, holding $30.1B.
Loans grew a median +1.8% in the year to 30 June 2026: 7 institutions grew faster than 10% and 13 shrank. The median credit union lends 71% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.58% of the book, return on assets at 0.67%, and net worth at 11.0% of assets.
None of the 33 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $35.6B the state's 33 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Desert Financial holds 27.8% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 68%, and 9 of the 33 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 68% of the assets in 15% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
Prescott grew fastest at +29.4%; 7 grew faster than 10% and 13 shrank, U-haul the most at -23.9%. The median is +1.8%.
Member business loans, share of loansArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
Avenir Financial carries the most commercial lending at 44.8% of loans; 7 of the 33 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 33 lend more than they hold in shares, Avenir Financial the furthest at 95%; the median is 71%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
U-haul carries the most delinquency at 7.14% of the book; 7 of the 33 are above 1%, and the median is 0.58%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 5 of the 33 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
Winslow Santa Fe earns the most at 2.59% and Prescott the least at -1.87%; 9 of the 33 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.67%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itArizona credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 33 · amber, in the catalogue
Winslow Santa Fe runs the leanest at 51.5% of revenue in cost; 13 of the 33 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 74.1%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Desert Financial
$9.9B
+14.2%
16.8%
60%
0.47%
1.11%
12.1%
Oneaz
$4.5B
+19.8%
26.8%
77%
0.66%
1.16%
10.4%
Arizona Financial
$3.9B
+7.8%
34.8%
62%
0.39%
0.66%
11.8%
Vantage West
$3.3B
+7.2%
9.3%
89%
0.84%
0.78%
10.3%
Hughes
$2.6B
-1.9%
0.0%
89%
2.28%
0.12%
8.9%
Truwest
$1.7B
+5.7%
5.5%
89%
0.68%
0.67%
11.0%
Pima
$1.7B
+4.7%
44.7%
78%
0.56%
1.19%
9.4%
Credit Union West
$1.5B
+9.9%
0.2%
94%
0.38%
0.58%
10.5%
Tucson
$1.0B
+1.8%
5.9%
63%
1.43%
0.89%
10.9%
First
$812M
+9.4%
0.0%
75%
0.53%
0.24%
9.4%
Arizona Central
$733M
+5.4%
12.5%
94%
0.97%
0.51%
8.8%
Copper State
$701M
+12.8%
4.1%
80%
0.53%
0.40%
9.7%
Sunwest
$525M
+0.8%
0.0%
74%
0.48%
0.19%
11.0%
American Southwest
$440M
+4.2%
23.7%
61%
0.88%
1.56%
11.3%
Avenir Financial
$401M
+15.3%
44.8%
95%
0.39%
0.43%
12.8%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Arizona since FY2008, across every lender type
$10.8B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Arizona since FY2008 across 21,664 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 15.9%, Health care & social assistance at 15.3%, Retail trade at 11.1%; the three together are 42% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Other services, at 3.03% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 340 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$1.7B
2,291
15.9%
$34M
1.99%
Health care & social assistance
$1.6B
3,009
15.3%
$31M
1.90%
Retail trade
$1.2B
2,410
11.1%
$32M
2.64%
Construction
$959M
2,529
8.9%
$28M
2.88%
Professional & technical services
$936M
2,526
8.7%
$23M
2.41%
Other services
$912M
2,172
8.5%
$28M
3.03%
Manufacturing
$867M
1,449
8.0%
$26M
2.95%
Wholesale trade
$514M
916
4.8%
$14M
2.79%
Administrative & waste services
$453M
1,152
4.2%
$10M
2.27%
Real estate & leasing
$410M
660
3.8%
$7M
1.81%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$323M
625
3.0%
$7M
2.11%
Transportation & warehousing
$266M
709
2.5%
$8M
2.87%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Maricopa
$7.7B
15,566
304
Pima
$1.1B
2,566
144
Yavapai
$411M
806
92
Mohave
$347M
614
73
Coconino
$325M
466
78
Pinal
$273M
564
89
Cochise
$139M
272
57
Navajo
$139M
206
60
Yuma
$98M
247
53
Gila
$68M
118
44
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Arizona institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Arizona
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.