93 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
93
banks filing
$230B in assets
+5.7%
Loans, year over year
median; 25 above 10%, 21 shrinking
26.6%
CRE / loans
median
68.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.48%
NPA / loans
median
10.2%
Equity / assets
median
Alabama's 93 banks hold $230B in assets at 30 June 2026. Regions Bank is the largest at $160B, and the five largest hold 82% of the total; 18 institutions are above $1B, holding $207B.
Loans grew a median +5.7% in the year to 30 June 2026: 25 institutions grew faster than 10% and 21 shrank. The median bank lends 69% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 26.6% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.48% of the book, return on assets at 1.08%, and equity at 10.2% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $230B the state's 93 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Regions Bank holds 69.5% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 82%, and 18 of the 93 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 82% of the assets in 5% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Commercial & industrial is the largest category at 24.3% of the state's $147B in loans, then 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 20.7% and Other loans and leases at 11.5%.
Loans, year over yearAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 92 · amber, in the catalogue
Bank47 grew fastest at +67.0%; 25 grew faster than 10% and 21 shrank, Southpoint Bank the most at -26.1%. The median is +5.7%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
Auburnbank is the most CRE-weighted at 55.2% of loans; 14 of the 93 are above 40%, against a median of 26.6%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 93 banks sit above the 300% screen, Southpoint Bank the highest at 350% of capital; the median is 123%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 93 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Amerifirst Bank the highest at 143%; the median is 43%.
Loans to depositsAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 93 lend more than they hold in deposits, First Federal Bank A FSB the furthest at 126%; the median is 69%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
First Southern Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 10.86% of the book; 31 of the 93 are above 1%, and the median is 0.48%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 25 of the 93 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
Evabank earns the most at 2.55% and Solutions Plus Bank the least at -4.67%; 14 of the 93 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.08%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itAlabama banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 93 · amber, in the catalogue
Servisfirst Bank runs the leanest at 29.6% of revenue in cost; 12 of the 93 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 65.8%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 91 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$114B
$146B
+28%
Deposits, in total
$176B
$191B
+8%
NPA / loans, median
0.44%
0.51%
+0.07 pts
Efficiency, median
66.7%
65.4%
-1.2 pts
ROA, median
1.03%
1.09%
+0.06 pts
Credit unions
88 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
88
credit unions filing
$40.4B in assets
-0.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 15 above 10%, 45 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
58.7%
Loans / shares
median
0.73%
Delinquency / loans
median
14.2%
Net worth ratio
median
Alabama's 88 credit unions hold $40.4B in assets at 30 June 2026. Redstone is the largest at $8.6B, and the five largest hold 52% of the total; 13 institutions are above $1B, holding $32.4B.
Loans grew a median -0.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 15 institutions grew faster than 10% and 45 shrank. The median credit union lends 59% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.73% of the book, return on assets at 0.72%, and net worth at 14.2% of assets.
None of the 88 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $40.4B the state's 88 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Redstone holds 21.3% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 52%, and 13 of the 88 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 52% of the assets in 6% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
S R I Employees grew fastest at +48.0%; 15 grew faster than 10% and 45 shrank, NRS Community Development the most at -44.5%. The median is -0.1%.
Member business loans, share of loansAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
Naheola carries the most commercial lending at 40.1% of loans; 12 of the 88 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 88 lend more than they hold in shares, Family Savings the furthest at 97%; the median is 59%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
NRS Community Development carries the most delinquency at 15.99% of the book; 31 of the 88 are above 1%, and the median is 0.73%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 35 of the 88 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
Demopolis earns the most at 3.20% and Solutions First the least at -9.61%; 28 of the 88 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.72%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itAlabama credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
Councill runs the leanest at 31.7% of revenue in cost; 33 of the 88 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 72.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Redstone
$8.6B
-0.0%
11.8%
49%
0.70%
1.38%
13.9%
All in
$3.7B
+6.8%
6.0%
88%
1.76%
1.16%
10.1%
Southern Energy
$3.6B
+2.2%
0.0%
30%
0.23%
0.46%
14.6%
America's First
$2.8B
+2.7%
3.9%
91%
0.77%
1.24%
12.3%
Max
$2.4B
-0.9%
28.2%
56%
0.68%
1.60%
14.5%
Alabama
$2.1B
-6.5%
26.3%
85%
0.80%
0.37%
9.9%
Alabama One
$1.5B
+13.3%
26.6%
82%
0.85%
0.59%
9.1%
Listerhill
$1.5B
+4.5%
23.6%
83%
0.62%
0.75%
11.1%
Avadian
$1.4B
+2.8%
8.0%
89%
0.46%
1.06%
10.3%
Guardian
$1.3B
+7.3%
0.8%
94%
1.45%
1.18%
9.5%
Five Star
$1.3B
+13.4%
31.8%
79%
1.50%
1.09%
13.8%
Family Savings
$1.2B
+5.1%
21.9%
97%
1.03%
0.65%
8.9%
Family Security
$1.1B
-3.3%
0.2%
48%
0.61%
1.98%
19.9%
Legacy Community
$727M
+12.5%
6.7%
68%
1.64%
0.84%
13.3%
Emblem
$628M
+6.8%
27.6%
86%
0.63%
1.15%
11.3%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Alabama since FY2008, across every lender type
$3.9B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Alabama since FY2008 across 7,630 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 25.2%, Retail trade at 12.9%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing at 8.4%; the three together are 46% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Wholesale trade, at 5.30% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 280 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$976M
1,229
25.2%
$21M
2.11%
Retail trade
$500M
1,137
12.9%
$14M
2.88%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$327M
330
8.4%
$2M
0.65%
Manufacturing
$309M
461
8.0%
$7M
2.13%
Health care & social assistance
$288M
579
7.4%
$5M
1.59%
Other services
$277M
670
7.1%
$8M
3.06%
Professional & technical services
$236M
688
6.1%
$5M
1.98%
Construction
$198M
683
5.1%
$8M
4.23%
Wholesale trade
$152M
273
3.9%
$8M
5.30%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$146M
262
3.8%
$5M
3.59%
Real estate & leasing
$131M
184
3.4%
$1M
1.08%
Administrative & waste services
$127M
438
3.3%
$4M
3.47%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Jefferson
$725M
1,570
130
Madison
$315M
857
107
Shelby
$288M
552
80
Mobile
$288M
722
100
Baldwin
$272M
552
85
Montgomery
$263M
398
93
Lee
$138M
258
63
De Kalb
$108M
142
32
Tuscaloosa
$103M
244
55
Houston
$102M
196
43
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Alabama institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Alabama
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.